Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP versions of a line

Posted on 2007-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
What is the php version of this line?

 for $i = LBound($NormalRecords,2) to UBound($NormalRecords,2) {
0
Comment
Question by:pingeyeg
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Roonaan earned 500 total points
ID: 18763964
I think you can use foreach. I am not sure what the ,2 means in ASP though.

foreach($NormalRecords as $key => $value) {
}

-r-
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ygoutham
ygoutham earned 500 total points
ID: 18765622
i am assuming the following.

$NormalRecords is an array with n elements.  You want to access the third element (counting starts with 0)

$counter = count($NormalRecords);
echo "Sno  Record Value is the third element";
//just giving the echo logic in the next statement
for($i=0;$i<$counter;$i++){

echo "$i  ".  $NormalRecords[2] . "is the third element<br>";
}
0