Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB.net (v.1) Resizing multidimensional array

Posted on 2007-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I have a 2D array, to get...

Row      Element1      Element2
0      Hello            World

I use this code...

Dim ar(,) As String = New String(0, 1) {}
ar(0, 0) = "Hello"
ar(0, 1) = "World"




But if I want an unknown number of rows at run time, say 3...

Row      Element1      Element2
0      Hello            World
1      Hello            World
2      Hello            World      

What code do I use? How do I start with an empty array size, then ReDim Preserve for each time I need to add another row? Or is there another way of resizing by 1 whilst preserving the data. I do need two elements (Columns).
0
Comment
Question by:IvanHowarth
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18763798
you'll only be able to redim the rightmost dimension.

As an example...

Dim ar(1,0) As String
ar(0,0) = "Hello"
ar(1,0)="World"

Dim x As Int16=1
Redim Preserve ar(1,x) 'add a row
ar(0,x)="Hello"
ar(1,x)="World

x=2
Redim Preserve ar(1,x) 'add a row
ar(0,x)="Hello"
ar(1,x)="World
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dstanley9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18764630
For an unknown number of rows, use an ArrayList.  If your column size is fixed, you can use:

Dim ar As ArrayList = New ArrayList();
ar(0) = new string(2) {"Hello", "World"}
ar(1) = new string(2) {"Hello", "World"}

Unfortunately ArrayList is not type-safe, so you will have to cast each item to a string array:

String() item = CType(ar(0),String())
string vol2 = item(1)

0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18765085
no love... :(
0