Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Linksys/Westell DSL VPN Issues

Posted on 2007-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,375 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Good morning.

I have several small business clients using either Linksys BEFSX41 or BEFVP41 routers to connect SOHO's to their main offices.  

Where I have cable modem on both ends, the tunnels setup and stay up with no issues.  When I bring DSL into the mix, I can either have the VPN tunnel up OR I can browse the web, but not both.  

I have this issue at multiple sites.  The common items are:

Verizon DSL
Westell 6100 series modem
Linksys BEFSX41 router

I have tried all kinds of firmware upgrades/downgrades on the Linksys to no avail.  Has anyone incurred these same issues?  How did you fix it?

TIA  
0
Comment
Question by:ttist25
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18764095
WHat kind of VPN ?

In a worse case scenario, shouldn't the people be able to browse via the Office Internet connection ?

You could have DNS issues, same subnet on both ends, or similar that can cause this.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ttist25
ID: 18764428
Thanks for your response.

You are correct.  I suppose some routing statements could take care of that.

 What I don't understand is that I have the exact same setup (sans the DSL connection and the Westell) working with no issues.  

Could it have something to do with PPPoE?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 18764780
It shouldn't matter, but I have seen strange stuff occasionally.

For checkpoint, I had to get the newest VPN client to resolve some issues.

check
ipconfig /all from a working and non-working machine, before and after VPN connectivity.

0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 18767228
The Westell DSL unit needs to be put in bridge mode so that the Linksys will be assigned the public/WAN IP. Following article outlines configuring the Westell with a Linksys router to do so. It may be of some help:
http://www.broadbandreports.com/faq/6323
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18817485
Thanks ttist25,
Cheers !
--Rob
0