Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook access to OWA?

Posted on 2007-03-21
8
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
One of my clients has given me an email account on their internal Exchange server and access to it via OWA on the internet.  My problem is I have to go to the stupid OWA site frequently to check their email.  I would like to have my Outlook 2003 (or my Exchange Server) get the email to me along with my normal email in Outlook.  Unfortunately they also block all auto-forwards, so I can't simply set up a rule in their OWA to forward email to me.

Is there any way I can set up Outlook (or Exchange) to access an OWA site and get the email?  Similar to the way Outlook can access hotmail accounts via HTML.  I suppose I could do it programatically, but that would take a while to write.
0
Comment
Question by:JohnBPrice
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
PC_Rob earned 1000 total points
ID: 18763822
If they are running the Pop3 service on Exchange, you can have Outlook get it that way, or your Exchange server can get it through Pop3 with a plugin: http://www.msexchange.org/software/POP3-Downloaders/

I believe Outlook 2003 and up can also connect to HTTP server connections to retrieve email.  I know Outlook 2007 can.

Your Outlook is not going to directly connect to their Exchange server unless they open those ports on their firewall (which they won't), or you are on a VPN to their network.

Regards,

Rob
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 18764225
I cannot get to their Exchange server via POP3, they have it blocked.

Outlook 2003 and up can also connect to HTTP servers like hotmail, but it doesn't appear to work with OWA.

I do have a VPN but they do not allow me to access their exchange server.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 18764244
You could see if they will allow you to use RPC over HTTPS:

http://www.petri.co.il/configure_rpc_over_https_on_a_single_server.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 18766405
>>see if they will allow you to use RPC

Unfortunately my client is a small division of a very large corporation.  Corporate IT sets the rules and doesn't change them.  They won't even allow me to see exchange over their VPN, I doubt they will allow ANYONE to see their exchange server over the Internet.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:LeeDerbyshire
LeeDerbyshire earned 1000 total points
ID: 18766439
Well, there is a good chance that they have it enabled anyway.  I would try setting up Outlook to try and use RPC/HTTP anyway, just in case it is configured at their end.  If it doesn't work, then you've not broken anything.

You could also try IMAP instead of POP.  If that won't connect, then I think you're stuck with OWA.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:PC_Rob
ID: 18770686
I agree.  If they are going to block everything under the sun, you are stuck with OWA.

Try the above suggestions just for testing anyway.

Regards,

Rob
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 18839414
I guess I am SOL short of building my own screen scraper for OWA.  Thanks for the input....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TheQuank
ID: 20944090
I ran across a nifty little app that can monitor OWA here: http://www.owanotify.com/
0