Solved

You do not have permission to send to this recipient. For assistance, contact your system administrator

Posted on 2007-03-21
6
27,093 Views
Last Modified: 2011-07-26
****Critical****all my user are down getting the error message: the following recipitent(s) could not be reached:
You do not have permission to send to this recipient. For assistance, contact your system administrator

a few people can send internally but most of everyone can not send or recieve without getting this error

HELP PLEASE...

oh this morning we upgrade the server to windows 2003 server sp2 and i believe exchange was upgraded too...ran windows updates...
0
Comment
Question by:dbosman7
  • 4
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dbosman7
ID: 18763938
any out there that can help please do...i have updated my email address to an address that is up right now...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abraham808
ID: 18764160
Is this just Outlook or Mobile Devices.

Check the Send As Permissions.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/907434
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/895949


Exchange updates cause you to lose send as permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbosman7
ID: 18764885
i see the link but there is no link to the hotfix...do you have the hotfix link???
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:dbosman7
ID: 18766037
tried this hotfix and i still get the same error message:
"you do not have the permission to send the messae on behalf of the specified user"
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 18768047
The error message you have posted above is what you usually get when you try and send an email with another address in the from field that is different to your primary account AND you don't have permissions to do that.

You shouldn't need any hot fix for this problem.

If you use OWA and just send a simple email message to an external account, does that work?

Are you sending your email out directly or via a smart host? If you are using a smart host is that information still valid?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbosman7
ID: 18771818
I found the resolution...Our exchange server sits in another domain from our domain that everyone logs onto to access the network...therefore when we upgraded to SP2 of exchange it wiped out thier access to thier own exchange account and we have to give them rights again to access:

IN AD i went to thier account and right-clicked thier account and selected properties
Then I click the exchange advanced tab
Then i clicked the mailbox rights button
Then i verify that thier other domain account has rights to the mailbox
Then i click on thier other domain account
and look to see if the allow option is check for Associated external account
and i also see if the allow option is check for full access

THIS RESOLVED THE PROBLEM...along with your help...to run that hot fix that you gave me...

so i definietly feel you should get credit for this one...
Thanks again!
0