Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS2003 Change domain emai on Exchange

Posted on 2007-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a sbs2003 server and I need to change the email domain name.  For example from the current 123.com to the new 1234.com  If change the mail settings through ciecw to the new domain will I lose any informaion from the old emails? After the change is made I can configure exchange to accept  the old 123.com What are the best practices to make this transition?
0
Comment
Question by:fbetag
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jsvor
ID: 18764147
Are you still wanting to get any new 123.com emails?  You can just add the new 1234.com in exchange as a new domain to accept email for it.

Look here: http://www.windowsitpro.com/Articles/ArticleID/50373/50373.html?Ad=1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fbetag
ID: 18764182
Yes I did that but I want to drop the old domain in a month or so. So I need to make the pirmary the new domain. I was just worried about losing any data in the switch.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fbetag
ID: 18764206
When the user sends an email I want the reply address to be the new domain.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 18764380
No e-mail should be lost, just add a recipient policy to Exchange and it can handle e-mail for both domains (I wouldn't remove the old one - unless you WANT people to get bounce messages that the address/domain doesn't exist).
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jsvor earned 300 total points
ID: 18764595
You won't lose any data.  I recently did this for a client and it went really slick.  All you need to do is add the domain and set it as the primary.  Everyone's account should update to use the new domain as the default address when sending out and still receive the old domain's email.
0