Solved

installing flash through GPO

Posted on 2007-03-21
8
866 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi experts,
i have more than 150 computers in my Company, they all are on domain, and the users dont have local administrative rights on the system. When they open some websites they need to install flash so that they can view the page but they cant install it becoz they dont have admin rights, i want to set a policy for all the users that whenever any add ons like flash or java is needed they can be installed directly without admin rights, i dont want to give them power users right also, how can i set a policy for the users to directly view the pages in which they need to install add ons like flash, java etc.

Taher
0
Comment
Question by:cdnq8
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 250 total points
ID: 18764087
In the GPO's under Computer Configuration -> Software Installation u can make a package
Look here
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/b7c2efc1-207e-4089-8490-0d002daf8b6c1033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cdnq8
ID: 18787710
well actually i need to install, for instance in some websites it asks for flash, if the site doesnt find flash it prompts to install flash and directs to flsah website where you install that, but while installing that it doesnt ask to download an exe file but it asks to install active x controls and than it install but he should be admin of that system or else it cant install, so my question is how to install through group policy, if you could tell me step by step would be appreciated.

Taher
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 18788171
dont u have a software distribution software like System Management Server (SMS)?
That would be better
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cdnq8
ID: 18792444
Hi Merowinger,
i am downloading SMS 2003 r2 evaluation beta version, and i will go through the process, but if you could give me some important tips regarding this, would be appreciated.
Taher
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 18792537
If SMS is installed u should first create collection which should contain some pilot-pcs for testing!
Then create a Package where u configure the data source from your application...under the package u have to create a program for examble "install adobe flash player v..." under which u should define the install string...if it is a .msi file u will be able to install it with the parameter /qb-! which means silent, so the user does not recognize it!
Last u should create a advertisment which defines which package will be installed on which collection at a specified time and bandwith...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cdnq8
ID: 18798482
Fine Merowinger,
I am reading the Docs and than i will start the installation and if something goes wrong i will submit a query here.
Thanks
Taher
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20324335
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0