?
Solved

GPO's

Posted on 2007-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
What gpo setting would take away C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Desktop incons?
0
Comment
Question by:decavitch
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 672 total points
ID: 18764067
Depends on what you mean by "take away".  There's an entire section under User Configuration-->Administrative Templates-->Desktop that will allow you to configure the following:

Hide and disable all items on the desktop
Remove My Documents icon on the desktop
Remove My Computer icon on the desktop
Remove Recycle Bin icon from desktop
Remove Properties from the My Documents context menu
Remove Properties from the My Computer context menu
Remove Properties from the Recycle Bin context menu
Hide My Network Places icon on desktop
Hide Internet Explorer icon on desktop
Do not add shares of recently opened documents to My Network Places
Prohibit user from changing My Documents path
Prevent adding, dragging, dropping and closing the Taskbar's toolbars
Prohibit adjusting desktop toolbars
Don't save settings at exit
Remove the Desktop Cleanup Wizard

If you're talking about creating a true "read-only" desktop profile for a student/lab/kiosk/library computer, you'll need to set up a mandatory user profile. You can assign the profile path using AD Users & Computers for the user(s) in question, then create the mandatory profile using the following steps: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/lsm_profile_mandatory_assign.mspx?mfr=true

Hope this helps.

Laura E. Hunter - Microsoft MVP: Windows Server - Networking
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mattyfonz
ID: 18764240
LauraEHunterMVP is correct
however you can also do this by redirecting the desktop and startmenu if you wish too.
the setting for redirection is under user settings windows settings if i remember correctly
for desktop only, use the option to redirect it to a folder on your server. make sure the folder is read only to the users that willl be using it so they cant change it. then add whatever icons you want them to have in that folder.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mattyfonz
mattyfonz earned 664 total points
ID: 18764257
forgot to mention make sure the read only folder is shared with read permissions for the users and theres a folder named desktop in the share which is where the icons will be located
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kennyhenao
kennyhenao earned 664 total points
ID: 21057513
Go to the security tab of the Desktop folder under all users and deny read access to those users/groups.  You can all do this for the start menu.  This will eliminate all icons from Desktop and Start Menu.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21286102
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0