Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BES Manager on client workstation

Posted on 2007-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I would like to manage the Blackberry server using Blackberry Manger software with logging onto the server.  IS this possible from my client owrkstation?
0
Comment
Question by:jcistaro
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18766645
I use Remote desktop, PC Anywhere or similar to access the Server from the Desktop.

There is no  software that can be installed on the  desktop to do the serer maangement, it needs to be done from the Console on the server.
a KVM is also a good solution.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackBerryLinks_com earned 2000 total points
ID: 18806770
What do you like to manage? If you do like to manage users, and the BlackBerry Services (start and stop). You can install the  BlackBerry Manager on an administrative workstation. It is part of the BES, and you can install it on its on PC. If you use MSDE you need to configure MSDE for remote access. Here you can find the instrauction for that:
http://blackberry-forums.com/index.php/topic,295.0.html

Bob
0