Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

velocity template

Posted on 2007-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hi all

i'm trying to load a velocity template that is on my c: drive but i keep getting an error that the resource cannot be found.  it can'tfind the vm template on my c drive

VelocityEngine engine = new VelocityEngine();
engine.init();
Template t = engine.getTemplate("notes.vm"); - i've also tried Template t = engine.getTemplate("c:\\notes.vm");
VelocityContext context = new VelocityContext();
context.put("blaa", "blaa");
Writer writer = new StringWriter();            
t.merge(context, writer);      
velocitytemplate = writer.toString();

thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:dalecon
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 75 total points
ID: 18764425
From: https://issues.apache.org/jira/browse/VELOCITY-446?page=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.issuetabpanels:all-tabpanel

---------------
Using a resource loader makes sure that you cannot load arbitrary files from the file system. Inside Velocity there is no concept of files, only of templates.

I understand that this might be a convenience method at best. You would be far better off by writing a ResourceManager implementation that does exactly this for you, then plug it in using the "resource.manager.class" and just use getTemplate("path to file").

It is all in there in Velocity. :-)
---------------

And if you look here: http://today.java.net/pub/a/today/2003/12/16/velocity.html?page=last

It shows you how to use ResourceLoaders (ClasspathResourceLoader to be exact)

Hope that helps

Tim
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 75 total points
ID: 18764515
   Hi!

Try engine.getTemplate("./notes.wm") or engine.getTemplate("file://c/notes.vm")
Here is an example to look at : http://www.java2s.com/Code/Java/Velocity/ResourceLoaderDemo.htm

Regards,
  Tomas Helgi
0
 

Author Comment

by:dalecon
ID: 18765281
thanks for your replies
0