Solved

Exchange 2003 Queue size limit

Posted on 2007-03-21
10
727 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is there an queue size limits in Exchange 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:tn4712ee
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:tn4712ee
Comment Utility
If the queue get too big will users sending in receive a 452 or is it 451 error stating that the remote server does not have enough storage, or something like that?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
Comment Utility
no idea about the second question as i have not set any restriction and never got an NDR back with a reason of storage error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tn4712ee
Comment Utility
Can you delete a specific queue from exchange?  Or when you freeze it, will it stay frozen permanently?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
Comment Utility
yes can delete the message from the queue. once the queue is empty it goes away after some time
once you freeze a queue it stays frozen till the time you restart the smtp service or the smtp virtual server.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:tn4712ee
Comment Utility
Why would a queue that only has spam in it continue to get more email in it after deleteing it all when that queue is frozen?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
Do you have a problem with spam being sent via your server?
Exchange will take whatever you throw at it. It may struggle to display everything, but it will take it. I regularly stress test Exchange servers with 10,000+ messages.

If you have a problem with spam then you should investigate the source.
Take a look at my spam clean up article. http://www.amset.info/exchange/spam-cleanup.asp

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tn4712ee
Comment Utility
We have ralying turned on right now, we have a application that needs it to run properly.  Do you have any thoughts on how to secure that properly, so only inside networks pc's are able to relay?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
don't open it for everybody. just grant relaying permissions to the ip address of that application server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tn4712ee
Comment Utility
I just changed it a few minutes ago, I will post if that works as far as our application still running and relaying properly.
0