Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can email encrypted in outlook be viewed on a blackberry

Posted on 2007-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
1,052 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am implementing digital signatures and encryption for our exchange 2003. Users will have the option of encryption emails that they send to each other within the orginization for now. I am suing our own windows 200 certficate server and it all works great. My problem is that blackberry users cannot read emails encrypted in outlook by other staff or create encrypted emails on the blackberry using the recipents public key where for now the recipients will be only our staff.
Will it be possible to to this on a blackberry i.e read and create encrypted emails for our orginaztion only. I know that certficated will need to be loaded onto the berry etc but can someone tell if this is possible or would i need to use a third party solution like PGP. I am hoping to be able to do this with  :" free resources" I already have.

Thank you

CF
0
Comment
Question by:cfeeke
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fpthree
ID: 18764343
Have you contacted Black Berry Support regarding this request?
Typically something like this, I would contact RIM or BB or your service provider such as Cingular regarding encryption to your handhelds. I've had to perform this request myself, and in the past RIM has been an excelent source for support.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18766657
I know that this is supported for Lotus Notes, but you need to check the 4.1 manuals to see if this is supported for Exchange.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:cfeeke
ID: 18772639
I have not found any information in the manual or otherwise to indicate that it is supported. Yes there is support for lotus notes and also if you buy a the PGP package but I was wanting to get this working with outlook and msft digital certs. I was hoping that an expert out there may have sucessfulty implemented this before or could confirm that it cannot be done at present.
Craig
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackBerryLinks_com earned 1000 total points
ID: 18806783
RIM sell S/MIME support as an optional license witch  you can buy. It is also possible to use RSA on BlackBerry devices.

Bob
0