Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Broadband Booster

Posted on 2007-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi,

Does anyone have any clue about this device? It seems to be optimizing broadband speed.

http://www.hawkingtech.com/products/productlist.php?CatID=36&FamID=80&ProdID=216

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:davidlars99
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 18764355
Can't be certain as I couldn't find any references, but I would guess this device does QoS - it doesn't boost everything, just certain things - and it boosts them by giving priority to things link VoIP calls, web traffic, and other such things.  So if your kids are downloading large files, your phone calls get a higher priority and in turn, sound better and/or don't break up.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mattbcs
ID: 18768636
It's simply a QoS device... It gives priority to certain apps/protocols/ports.
It's not going to boost your broadband connection speed any faster, but it will improve performance when multiple users are surfing/gaming/downloading at once.

Looks like a nifty device for a home network... Out of curiosity, how much does one of these units cost?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18768706
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mattbcs
ID: 18773328
Not a bad price at all for someone looking for an easy way of setting up QoS on a home network!
Thanks for the link, leew!
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 18775210
I bought it already... :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mattbcs
ID: 18782385
I might have to pick up one to play with... I know a few people who could benefit from this - and it's at a great pricepoint!

Thanks for mentioning this product!

Cheers,
Matt
0