Solved

Name resolution problem

Posted on 2007-03-21
6
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Our internal DNS servers (win2k3 & active directory integrated) are configured as forwarders to our ISP's DNS servers  for external name resolution. The client pcs get information about DNS servers from DHCP. When I try to access a  site xyz.com from any client machine it comes up with up message "Page cannot be displayed". However, if I use the IP address of our ISP DNS server in the TCP/IP properties of a client machine I can open the page. Any ideas why this is happening and can someone suggest a solution please?
0
Comment
Question by:Cromwellhospital
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mattedk
ID: 18764298
Is the xyz.com defined on your internal DNS server? (Would it happen to be your domain name?)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 18764309
In DNS server management console properly configure the forward and revesrse lookupzone as your Ip range Nd ISP dns address are configured in forwarder tab ( as you already did) .On win2k3 server also primary dns address is self ip addres of the win2k3 server and alternative is ISP .Also client desktops also primary dns is local IP address of windows server.

Refer this also = http://support.microsoft.com/kb/814591



Regards,

V.K.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cromwellhospital
ID: 18764505
Hi mattedk
Our domain name is configured as "abc.xyz.com" hosted by our DNS servers. We also have a parent zone set up as "xyz.com".
The site I am having difficulty accessing is "test.xyz.com" hosted by another company and completely different IP address. May be this is what is causing the confusion. Any request for name resolution for "test.xyz.com" goes to our DNS server and once it sees the xyz.com part it does not forward it to ISP DNS and tries to resolve itself and since it cannot resolve it, it throws the error "page cannot be displayed".
Is there a way I can configure DNS to forward any request for ""test.xyz.com" to our ISP DNS server or suggest anyother possible solution?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mattedk earned 500 total points
ID: 18764699
Create a Split DNS setup, you can read a little about it here:
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10879-6097830.html

Basically it involves simply adding test as a host under xyz.com and give it the "Real" external ip address.

And you are absolutely correct, that is what is causing your problems - as the server believes it owns that zone solely, why would it want to ask outside dns servers for help.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bill_Fleury
ID: 18766050
Split DNS is the proper way to fix this, but if you want a quick and dirty solution you can just put an A record on your DNS server to point to the IP you resolve from your ISP's DNS for the site.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mattedk
ID: 18769542
Comment:
Basically it involves simply adding test as a host under xyz.com and give it the "Real" external ip address.

Should rephrase that, so it makes sense:
But you can simply add test as a host under xyz.com and give it the "Real" external ip address.
0