Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ListBox item removal issue

Posted on 2007-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hello Experts,

I have two Listboxes in my ASPX page. On page load  the first listbox(lballcolumns) lists all the items from the db after loading all items using the below code I am removing the items that all already in the  second Listbox(lbselected).

for (int i = lbselectedColumns.Items.Count-1; i >= 0; i--)
            {
                if (lbselectedColumns.Items[i].Selected)
                {
                    lballcolumns.Items.RemoveAt(i);
                }
            }

But somehow last item is not getting removed. For eg. if First Name is the last column in my dbtable, that is not getting removed. What may be the reason.

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:rowmark
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mmarinov earned 2000 total points
ID: 18764282
Are you sure that
lballcolumns.Items.RemoveAt(0); will not remove it?
I think that the problem is in the indexing of the items

Martin
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ethoths
ID: 18764348
The problem could be that as you remove the items the value of lbselectedColumns.Items.Count is decreasing so you could infact just jump over items. Try doing a i-- inside the if clause.

0