Solved

Sony LCD monitor damage - Can it be repaired?

Posted on 2007-03-21
10
856 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
While moving it seems I've damaged my monitor, a Sony LCD.  It has a gray spot about the size of a thumb print.  Can this be repaired?
0
Comment
Question by:Elizabeth_Hardwick
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jar0000
Comment Utility
Is the grey spot on the screen or on the trim? If it’s the screen are there any dead pixels?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elizabeth_Hardwick
Comment Utility
it's on the screen.  the pixels don't appear to be dead.  it's more like a smuge spot (of an irregular shape).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jar0000
Comment Utility
I have not had to repair and screens i have heard that displex display polish works good on TFT LCD screens. For light scratches you can try a thin coat of Vaseline i don’t think it works that good. http://www.wikihow.com/Fix-a-Scratch-on-an-LCD-Screen
If you click on the discussion link you can see what worked for others
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Elizabeth_Hardwick
Comment Utility
it's not on the surface of the monitor and it's not a scratch.  thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds like an insurance job to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elizabeth_Hardwick
Comment Utility
Thanks for your help KCT S
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DrMicro47
Comment Utility
We do a lot of laptop repairs and based on the information provided, my best guess is that it is not repairable and you're looking at replacing the screen.   If this is a stand-alone LCD monitor, given the falling prices of good quality monitors of late you'd be better off chucking it and buying a new monitor.  

If this is a laptop LCD, check ebay for replacement LCD panels for your model and find yourself a good laptop repair technician in your area to replace it for you.   If you're providing the part, you shouldn't incur more than an hour or hour and a half of labor.
0