?
Solved

"Unable to read value from underlying bridge" Exception when calling an EJB on Weblogic from Websphere

Posted on 2007-03-21
10
Medium Priority
?
13,480 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hello, I am calling a EJB session bean running on a WebLogic server from an EJB session bean running on a Websphere 6.1 server.I am testing this through my JUnit (and Universal Test Case)  on RAD7.I am getting this error which I am not sure how I should proceed on ...

Thanks for your time ...

[2007-03-21 09:25:02,463]<ERROR><someName.findAccount:141>{} RemoteException: CORBA MARSHAL 0x4942f89a No; nested exception is:
      org.omg.CORBA.MARSHAL: Unable to read value from underlying bridge : null  vmcid: IBM  minor code: 89A  completed: No
java.rmi.MarshalException: CORBA MARSHAL 0x4942f89a No; nested exception is:
      org.omg.CORBA.MARSHAL: Unable to read value from underlying bridge : null  vmcid: IBM  minor code: 89A  completed: No
      at com.ibm.CORBA.iiop.UtilDelegateImpl.mapSystemException(UtilDelegateImpl.java:256)
      at javax.rmi.CORBA.Util.mapSystemException(Util.java:84)
      at com.******.******.sa.ejb._Account_Stub.getAccount(_Account_Stub.java:308)
0
Comment
Question by:micro_learner
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 18764360
What version of java are you running?

Is the sever running Weblogic under the same version?

The only thing I can really find about this error seems to suggest it is a problem with multiple differing versions of java being used

I will keep searching...
0
 

Author Comment

by:micro_learner
ID: 18767252
Hey Tim, I am using Java 1.4 on the Websphere on my side but I am not sure what Weblogic is using on their side.I have the Client Jars for the the EJB's do you think that the Client Jars might not be the correct ones that I have here?

Also ..digging in furthur there is a Serialization error too ....Thanks for your time

CORBA MARSHAL 0x4942f89a No; nested exception is:
      org.omg.CORBA.MARSHAL: Unable to read value from underlying bridge : Mismatched serialization UIDs :
Source (RepId RMI:*******************.*****Account:876C98E30932F9FE:5EFAD29BE38312D4) = 5EFAD29BE38312D4 whereas Target (RepId RMI:*******************.BL*****Account:D9823A783109CEC4:546AD3185BF1C972) = 546AD3185BF1C972  vmcid: IBM  minor code: 89A  completed: No
java.rmi.MarshalException: CORBA MARSHAL 0x4942f89a No; nested exception is:
      org.omg.CORBA.MARSHAL: Unable to read value from underlying bridge : Mismatched serialization UIDs : Source (RepId RMI:*******************.BL*****Account:876C98E30932F9FE:5EFAD29BE38312D4) = 5EFAD29BE38312D4 whereas Target (RepId RMI:*******************.BL*****Account:D9823A783109CEC4:546AD3185BF1C972) = 546AD3185BF1C972  vmcid: IBM  minor code: 89A  completed: No
      at com.ibm.CORBA.iiop.UtilDelegateImpl.mapSystemException(UtilDelegateImpl.java:256)
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 2000 total points
ID: 18767504
Then it probably means that the object which you are passing to the EJB is not declared as Serializable. Make sure it implements java.io.Serializable.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:micro_learner
ID: 18767557
But I am just passing a String and getting Back an Object from the WebLogic deployed EJB.Do I need to synchronize it even then ?

Also I dont have any say on the remore EJB classes
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18768635
What Object is it? Is it a java.lang.Object (I doubt it) or is it some other class's instance?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 18769832
>> I am using Java 1.4 on the Websphere on my side

And are you running the client under 1.4 as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:micro_learner
ID: 18771282
>>What Object is it? Is it a java.lang.Object (I doubt it) or is it some other class's instance?
Its a specific Business Object .
0
 

Author Comment

by:micro_learner
ID: 18771904
The Clients that I have from the Weblogic side are compiled against 1.3 .Will this cause the problem?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18776476
>> Its a specific Business Object .

Is it Serializable?

>> I have from the Weblogic side are compiled against 1.3 .Will this cause the problem?

Not if they are run on 1.4
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rebelscause
ID: 18966481
Hello,  Are you sure the object you are sending between the two servers is exactly the same code in both?  You can use the java tool serialver that is located in the java/bin on both servers to see if they are the same.  Are you setting the class with a suid?  You really should be doing this to resolve this problem!!!
0