Solved

Can send and receive internal emails and can send external but cant receive external emails.

Posted on 2007-03-21
9
1,123 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,
I really need help. company that i work for completely lost access to email, it happened to be that our email host, company that has our MX or A record ( not that familiar with this) drop us without telling us which cause our exchange server to not receive any external emails. We just moved all of our information and transfered it to Dotser.com. well now we do receive limited external emails. but none from AOL or other valid corporations. for example i got a bounce back that my wife sent me while trying to email me directly.

This message was created automatically by mail delivery software. A message that you have sent could not be delivered to one or morerecipients.  This is a permanent error.  The following address failed:   <ezambrano@empireresources.com>: Cannot find OUTBOUND MX Records for domain (empireresources.com)

and i just found out that alot of our customers are getting the same bounce back, hotmail, yahoo email do come thru.
please help.
0
Comment
Question by:eazstream
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:eazstream
Comment Utility
UPDATE----
this is what i get doing a test from dnsreport.com

Getting MX record for empireresources.com (from local DNS server, may be cached)...   Received a SERVER FAILURE response.

This should be treated as an ERROR (per RFC974), and the E-mail delivery should PROBABLY be retried later.

and
http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=empireresources.com
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
the updatation and replication of MX records takes time on the internet. i think it takes between 24-48 hours to replicate to the DNS servers on the internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eazstream
Comment Utility
all changes were done yesterday, then this morning we were finally able to receive limited external email.
this is what i have setup at dotser.com, please let me know if its correct

DNS Management: EMPIRERESOURCES.COM
  empireresources.com                 MX       10      mail.empireresources.com
  empireresources.com                 A                   x.x.46.71
  empireresources.com                TXT               v=spf1 mx mx:mail.empireresources.com ~all  
  mail.empireresources.com         A                   x.x.46.70
  www.empireresources.com     A                   x.x.46.71

exchange server is x.x.46.70
webserver (webpage) is x.x.46.71
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:eazstream
Comment Utility
i assume everything else that ive entered is correct, from that test it states that
Error fetching SOA from ns2.nameresolve.COM [63.251.83.77], request timed out. Probably DNS server is offline
and
DNS server ns2.nameresolve.COM failed and will be dropped from other tests

is this something i have to do and how, or is it my hosting company.
thanks again

0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
the hosting company
0
 

Author Comment

by:eazstream
Comment Utility
still not working, from doing some research i dl a tool from Microsoft smtpdiag. and i get this failure


C:\Documents and Settings\ezambrano\Desktop\admin tools\SMTPDIAG\SmtpDiag>smt
ag johndoe@empireresources.com janedoe@panynj.gov

Searching for Exchange external DNS settings.
Computer name is ZAMBRANO.

Checking SOA for panynj.gov.
Checking external DNS servers.
Checking internal DNS servers.
SOA serial number match: Passed.

Checking local domain records.
Checking MX records using TCP: empireresources.com.
Checking MX records using UDP: empireresources.com.
Both TCP and UDP queries succeeded. Local DNS test passed.

Checking remote domain records.
Checking MX records using TCP: panynj.gov.
Checking MX records using UDP: panynj.gov.
Both TCP and UDP queries succeeded. Remote DNS test passed.

Checking MX servers listed for janedoe@panynj.gov.
Connecting to panynj.gov.inbound15.mxlogic.net [208.65.144.12] on port 25.
Successfully connected to panynj.gov.inbound15.mxlogic.net.
Connecting to panynj.gov.inbound25.mxlogicmx.net [208.65.144.12] on port 25.
Successfully connected to panynj.gov.inbound25.mxlogicmx.net.
Connecting to panynj.gov.inbound25.mxlogicmx.net [208.65.144.11] on port 25.
Connecting to the server failed. Error: 10060
Failed to submit mail to panynj.gov.inbound25.mxlogicmx.net.
Connecting to panynj.gov.inbound25.mxlogic.net [208.65.144.12] on port 25.
Successfully connected to panynj.gov.inbound25.mxlogic.net.
Connecting to panynj.gov.inbound25.mxlogic.net [208.65.144.11] on port 25.
Successfully connected to panynj.gov.inbound25.mxlogic.net.
Connecting to panynj.gov.inbound35.mxlogic.net [208.65.144.13] on port 25.
Failed to receive data. Error: 10054
Error: Expected "220". Failed to get a response from the server.
Failed to submit mail to panynj.gov.inbound35.mxlogic.net.
Connecting to panynj.gov.inbound35.mxlogicmx.net [208.65.144.13] on port 25.


thank you
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
dnsreport.com is showing that you have MX records.
However if you have just changed them or updates your host and name servers then this can take 48 hours to fully propagate. The major ISPs use caching, so changes may not be live immediately.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eazstream
Comment Utility
thank you all for your help, had to wait 48 hours. will split accordingly
0