Solved

catalog.sql error

Posted on 2007-03-21
11
577 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
hello expert,

 catalog.sql is run on live database 7.3.4 database the user compliant of problems

how can i undo the changes and return database to normal
0
Comment
Question by:jomfra
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18764254
could you be more precise on what error(s) you get?
and also when the error occurs exactly?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 18764768
While waiting for the answers to the questions above, I believe the short answer is:  no, you cannot rollback the run of catalog.sql.

If there ware errors causes because of it, my guess is the version of catalog.sql that ran wasn't for the version of the instance it was applied.

Also make sure there were no errors when it ran.  prior to running it you should spool the output. You can then check the output for errors.

Spool the output and run it again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jomfra
ID: 18765419
hello expert,

i seem as if i cannot get access to any of system tables

example

log on as system

desc dba_role_privs

ERROR at line 1:
ORA-00942: table or view does not exist
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 18765602
Who are you connected as when you run that statement?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18765685
dba_role_privs is owned by sys, so you might try:

desc sys.dba_role_privs
0
 

Author Comment

by:jomfra
ID: 18765864
hello expert,

it seem like all the role has to predefined with sys

example

SQL> desc user_users
Object does not exist.
SQL> desc sys.user_users
 Name                            Null?    Type
 ------------------------------- -------- ----
 USERNAME                        NOT NULL VARCHAR2(30)
 USER_ID                         NOT NULL NUMBER
 DEFAULT_TABLESPACE              NOT NULL VARCHAR2(30)
 TEMPORARY_TABLESPACE            NOT NULL VARCHAR2(30)
 CREATED                         NOT NULL DATE
 
SQL>

all the roles has to be predefined with sys before i can query them are all the public synonyms

deleted

how can be able to query on these table with using sys

thanks
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18765956
well, all those tables should have public synonyms, so there must have been something wrong with the execution of catalog.sql. rerun it (being logged in as sys)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jomfra
ID: 18766003
hello expert,

i do not know the sys password but i know the system password

how can i run same with the system password

thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 18766499
As SYSTEM run catdbsyn.  That may work.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18766569
>i do not know the sys password but i know the system password
then you have to ask the person that DOES know the sys password!
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 18772849
You need to run system scripts like catalog.sql as SYS.  It may cause problems if you don't.

Are you a member of the DBA group?

My 7.x is pretty rusty but see if you can connect internal.  'internal' and sys are the same.  Try the following from a command prompt:

svrgmrl

SVRMGRL> connect internal
0