?
Solved

Group Policy Object

Posted on 2007-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello,

I just want to know what gets affected when GPO is applied. How this works? Who controls it?

I guess I need to know everything about it...  :)

Here's some more info on what I am talking about:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/support/ee/transform.aspx?ProdName=Windows%20Operating%20System&ProdVer=5.2&EvtID=1704&EvtSrc=SceCli&LCID=1033
To
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/277543/en-us
0
Comment
Question by:davidlars99
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 18764328
When it is applied, this info gets logged in Event Log:

Product:              Windows Operating System
ID:                        1704
Source:                   SceCli
Version:            5.2
Symbolic Name:      SCEPOL_INFO_GPO_COMPLETED
Message:          Security policy in the Group policy objects has been applied successfully.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dbacks1000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18766672
Wow, this is hard to answer.  Group Policy is almost like a whole separate application.  It can do so much and is so flexible that there are whole Microsoft classes dedicated to it.  

There are so many things that can be affected when Group Policy is applied I can't go into that here.  The best way to find out what is affected when Group Policy is affected is to run "gpresult" from a command line and it will tell you what Group Policies are applying to a particular computer.  It will show you the GPs that are applied and you can associate them with the Group Policy Management Console.  I would go into the Group Policy Management Console if you have it installed and look around.  If you do not have it installed you can install it on a Domain Controller.  You will be able to see a lot different things by looking around in there.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=0A6D4C24-8CBD-4B35-9272-DD3CBFC81887

Group Policy applies on boot/logon and every 90 minutes thereafter with an offset of 30 minutes (so all the computers are not refreshing at the same time).  This is controlled by the Domain Controllers, if I am understanding you correctly.

I would suggest that you do a little reading about Group Policies on Microsoft's website and such.  There is a lot of information out there on it.

Group Policy FAQ link:
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/technologies/featured/gp/faq.mspx

Hope this helps.  If you need any specific information, let me know and I will try and answer that.

Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dbacks1000
ID: 18766828
I ran accros these Group Policy webcasts and thought they be of interest.  There looks to be quite a few of them up there.
http://www.microsoft.com/events/series/grouppolicy.mspx
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bigjimbo813
bigjimbo813 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18767381
When in doubt use wiki...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Group_Policy_Object

Theres so much to GPO that it kinda tough to fit it all in one post. To sum it all up in a nutshell one would say its a set of policies which you can delegate to certain Organizational Units within your domain.

There are alsoa difference in domain and local group policies...
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 18767683
Thanks guys. By the time you replied I was sitting and doing very extensive research on the subject and yes, it seems endless...  :)
0