Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Any suggestions

Posted on 2007-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
UPDATE PMGTask A
SET A.FK_PMGProjectID = (SELECT
  B.PK_PMGProjectID
  FROM PMGProject B WHERE B.Number = A.FK_PMGProjectID)


Msg 102, Level 15, State 1, Line 86
Incorrect syntax near 'A'.
Msg 156, Level 15, State 1, Line 92
Incorrect syntax near the keyword 'FROM'.
0
Comment
Question by:wd006451
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18764333
this is the syntax:
 
UPDATE PMGTask
SET FK_PMGProjectID = B.PK_PMGProjectID
FROM PMGTask A
JOIN PMGProject B
  ON B.Number = A.FK_PMGProjectID
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Tennessen earned 2000 total points
ID: 18765218
Try this:

    UPDATE PMGTask As A INNER JOIN PMGProject AS B ON B.Number = A.FK_PMGProjectID
    SET A.FK_PMGProjectID = B.PK_PMGProjectID

Access's implementation of SQL is a little weird when it comes to UPDATEs...

Jeff
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Tennessen
ID: 18765269
Whoops! I got here via Microsoft > Development > MS Access > Queries (SQL), so I mistakenly assumed that this forum was Access-specific. For SQL Server and other RDBMSes, angelIII is quite correct. My apologies for being a dunce!

Jeff
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18765827
JTennessen: no worries. the question is actually cross-posted to the 2 zones.
the error message in fact indicates "clearly" that's sql server and not access...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Tennessen
ID: 18765843
angelIII: Yeah, that's what finally clued me in. I need to read the posts more thoroughly before replying!

Thanks,

Jeff
0