[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dns issue

Posted on 2007-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,
I have 2 domain in 2 different locations

When i ping a machine
Ping machine name (I am not able to ping)
When i ping with the full FQDN i am able to ping

What would be the problem.

That machine is present in a different domain and different ip range but of the same company.

THX
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ron Malmstead earned 2000 total points
ID: 18764739
Goto properties of your nic...click on tcp ip...click properties....click advanced button...select the DNS tab.  Choose the option to "append these DNS suffixes in order".  Add the dns FQDN entry for your local domain first, then add the second FQDN.  ...click ok...ok ok......Now try to ping machine name.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 18764753

Hi Sharath,

If you can ping by IP and FQDN then you are just missing a DNS Suffix from the Search List on the client.

Without this configured it will only Search for names within it's Primary DNS Suffix.

There are a number of ways to add this in. If you want to do it manually you can add it to the DNS Tab under Advanced settings for TCP/IP. It will be the box under "Append these DNS Suffixes in order".

It can also be configured in Group Policy (which is possibly the most useful option):

Computer Configuration \ Administrative Templates \ Network \ DNS Client
DNS Suffix Search List

HTH

Chris
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 18764760

Sorry XUser, I should have refreshed first.

Chris
0