[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Changing a DNS record that cannot be found.

Posted on 2007-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have three Windows Server 2003 that are domain controllers with active directory, only two of them have DNS service running.
I started to experience replication problems when on of the network cards failed, and we did not replace it.

I have tracked the problem to the following.
when done a nslookup in DC1 about the name of DC3 he points to the damaged network card
How can I fix it, when looking at the records in the DNS it displays everything as it should be, I already flushed the DNS of all the DCs.

Any ideas on how to track the correct registry in the DNS?
0
Comment
Question by:lupineres
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mattedk earned 1000 total points
ID: 18764746
go to DC3, set the "Primary DNS Server" on the network card you are using now to "DNS Server 1"

Open a command prompt and type "Ipconfig /registerdns"
Wait some minutes, or 15.

Now change Primary DNS Server to "Dns Server 2"
Open a command prompt and type "Ipconfig /registerdns"
Wait some minutes, or 15.

Set it back to having Primary/Secondary DNS.

This will cause DC3 to update its dns records in the DNS servers.

Now try another nslookup and check if it hasnt changed to the correct _new_ ip address
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20324333
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0