[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server Change Control and/or Monitoring

Posted on 2007-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Are there any tools or techniques or best practices for managing and controlling change on windows servers.  I am concerned that not all domain administrators in my domain are following my requirment that ALL changes be documented in a change document for each server.  I have noticed some bad wholesale security changes.

How can I find out when/by whom AD, File Security, and/or Configuration changes were made?

Is there software for tracking/auditing this?

Thank you.

PS - I have an SBS 2003 SP1 domain with 10 member servers and 60 users (all XP Pro).
0
Comment
Question by:trgITLLC
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18765579
You can enable auditing to track who changes what.  It's important to test these settings carefully though, as auditing too many things can cause performance problems.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/guidance/auditingandmonitoring/securitymonitoring/smpgappb.mspx
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:mhunts
mhunts earned 1000 total points
ID: 19442232
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20324339
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0