Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

change a registry key in an end users computer with a group pollicy?

Posted on 2007-03-21
8
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Does any one know how to change a registry key in an end users computer with a group pollicy?
0
Comment
Question by:agallant
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18764531
for which hive?
If the hkcu, the user would have access - just drop it in the user's login script...

example:

reg add hkcu\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\run /v NewItem /d C:\File.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:agallant
ID: 18764574
Do you know how I would change an existing key?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18764585
Same way...just use /f at the end to 'force' it...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:agallant
ID: 18780599
I am trying to change this key using this syntax but it won't work. Any one have any ideas?

reg add hklm\software\microsoft\Shared Tools\Stationary /v Stationary Folder /d H: /f
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18780686
Because of the spaces, you'll need to enclose it in quotes...

reg add "hklm\software\microsoft\Shared Tools\Stationary" /v "Stationary Folder" /d H: /f

But you'll need admin rights to change data in that hive
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18791219
If you're trying to configure the Microsoft Office Template Folder this is not the method.  You need to download the Office adm files so that you have Office Group Policy Options available to you.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HA011513711033.aspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:agallant
ID: 18792596
I have done that all ready but could not find any place to change it. Do you know how to change the location with a GPO?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 18792742
Well, even though you are using the term "Stationary"  I'm assuming that you are trying to have a uniform look to company emails?  This would be done with a Document Template, and then you can set the Shared Templates Path by using the General Microsoft Office 2003 (or 2007) Administrative Template (when you add it, it'll be called either Office11 or Office12).

The full path is:
User Configuration > Administrative Templates > Microsoft Office 2003 > Shared paths > Workgroup templates path.

These do need to be stored in a server share, and then you would specify the UNC path, not a mapped drive.   ie, \\SERVER\Templates  not K:\Templates

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0