Solved

A message shown every time we open the computer and the windows ! look at this.

Posted on 2007-03-21
6
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hello,

When we open the computer. When the windows start working. Every time the computer shows a message !

We don't know what is the meaning. and what we should do ? please, help.

This is the picture for that message :

http://www4.0zz0.com/2007/03/21/15/87632292.jpg

Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:mb4ever
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 100 total points
ID: 18764690
Something loading in startup...eliminate it using this method:

Start->Run->MSConfig
From the startup tab, deselect everything found there and reboot.
If it no longer occurs, it was something loading on that page...work your way back, reenabling those items until you identify the culprit...
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 100 total points
ID: 18764692
it sounds likely its a driver problem. try booting your pc in safe mode and see if you get the same error. restart your pc and press f8 during boot
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 100 total points
ID: 18764706
Some badly behaved program is running automatically
from the Start menu select RUN and Type MSINFO32 [Enter] and disable any programs that are running (on the Start-UP tab). Re-enable them one by one rebooting each time until you find the culprit.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18764710
Sorry - I should have said MSCONFIG - Sirbounty has beat me to it !
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Knobby3
Knobby3 earned 100 total points
ID: 18764718
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Fattah089
Fattah089 earned 100 total points
ID: 18764745
Try doing a spyware check/removal.
Ad-Aware is a good spyware remover.

http://www.adawareresource.com/co/adawareresource/?sid=M2AG0001eGS
0