Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2k3 concurrent users and total users on system what is max?

Posted on 2007-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have SBS 2k3 SP1 Standard
What is the total amount of users that can be loaded in the AD or Exchange.
At present I have 52 users in list.
I have been informed by Microsoft that 50 users is max on std and 75 on premium.
I need to load upto 75 users but only connect upto 50 concurrent.
Remote workers are webmail only,
Any help in licence efficiencies would be helpful
0
Comment
Question by:qosd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:IslandsIT
ID: 18764864
Hi,

It depends on the type of Licensing you are using.

If you are using Per Server then you are licensed for XX number of concurrent connections

If you are using Per Device/User then each Device/User which uses the network has their own license, irrespective of whether or not they are logged into the system.

For example, I have an SBS2003 box at home with only the 5 Licenses which come with it.  However, because I have Per Server Licensing, I have over 30 user accounts set up for friends and family to log in remotely via FTP and have email accounts on my box.  

If you want to be absolutely sure, check out:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/evaluation/faq/licensing.mspx

This should hopefully answer every angle you're looking for.

Mark.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qosd
ID: 18765090
Hi Mark
Thanks for the answer. It is a bit basic as I need info on the server compalining bigtime if I go over the quoted 50 or 75 user. Is this concurrent or users listed? when or if it will complain
Can I list 150 users but only 50 or 75 maximum connect?
I say 50 or 75 because Microsft said 50 for SBS 2003 standard and 75 for SBS 2003 Premium
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 18791272
gosd,

Your information is not correct.  There is no difference in user limits between SBS 2003 Standard and Premium.  There was a limit of 50 users with SBS2000, but SBS2003 is 75 (for either Standard or Premium).  

Also, licensing on SBS is NOT enforced as "concurrent" connections.  This is because if you have USER CALs, a single user could technically be connected on multiple devices simultaneously... which could eat up 3 or 4 "concurrent" connections.  Instead, SBS does not have a hard auto-enforcement of licensing.  You are just required to have sufficient licenses for your users or devices.  If you exceed the installed CALs by a significant amount, you'll start to get warnings about licensing, before any action is taken by the server.  CALs are assigned to specific users or devices and that assignment is not released when the user or device disconnects... so, for instance, you can't have 150 users sharing 50 User CALs. -- but 150 users CAN share devices --- more on that below.

Then... I have no idea what IslandsIT is talking about regarding "per server" licensing.  This does NOT exist with SBS, and if he has 30 users which log in and authenticate to his server then he is required to have 30 USER CALs.  Sorry Mark... you're out of compliance there.

gosd... the real question for you is if you have 150 users, how many computers do you have?  Because there are two kinds of CALs.  USER and DEVICE.  If you have 150 computers that are associated with those 150 users, then you must transition out of SBS into Stand-Alone Windows Servers.  (see http://sbsurl.com/transition for info on that).

However, if you have 150 users, but you only have say 60 or so computers which are shared by those users, then you need to have DEVICE CALs installed.  

Hopefully I made that a bit clearer... please let me know if you have other questions.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18791307
Actually... I just reread your question... I think I can clarify it a bit more...

If all you want to do is provide webmail for remote users, I wouldn't create an AD account for them, nor would I create an Exchange Mailbox.  Doing so would require that you have a USER CAL for each person and you'll be over the 75 USER limit. (Plus it will cost you a bunch).

Instead, you might consider using your ISP's webmail for those users.  You would then only need to make a small configuration change in Exchange to allow for those messages to get beyond the Exchange server (see my answer to this question for the how-to:  http:Q_21877908.html).  Alternatively, if your ISP isn't an option, you can do this with GMail  using your own domain name.  
(see www.google.com/a/smallbiz/ and http://www.google.com/a/help/intl/en/admins/ent_benefits.html)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0