Solved

Trouble Jumpstarting Sun Blade 1500 with Solaris 9 9/05

Posted on 2007-03-21
7
1,220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am having trouble jumpstarting a machine. Here are the specs:

Jumpstart Server: Sun Fire 280R, solaris 9, 118558-06
Jumpstart Client: Sun Blade 1500, attempting to jumpstart with solaris 9 9/05

The jumpstart client is hanging on "Requesting Internet Address for <mac address>"

Running 'snoop <client name>'  on the the jumpstart server keeps repeating the same line: "BPARAM C WHOAMI? <Ip address for client> (retransmit)

I went over the sysidcfg, bootparams, and rules files many times and cannot find anything wrong. Why is it hanging?

thanks in advance for any and all assistance thrown my way.
0
Comment
Question by:ap-it
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:vamsi_uk
vamsi_uk earned 150 total points
ID: 18765151
Check this thread, someone had the same problem with a possible solution.

http://www.webservertalk.com/archive100-2006-2-1399762.html
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Hanno Schröder
Hanno Schröder earned 100 total points
ID: 18771568
vamsi_uk, the thread you refer to looks different to me (btw: "boot net -v install" is valid)

ap-it,
If you don't have a naming service running, the bparam messages will take several minutes until timing out.
Did you try this already?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Hanno Schröder
Hanno Schröder earned 100 total points
ID: 18771593
1) Which command do you actually use to boot off the network?
2) Are you in the same subnet as the boot server and the jumpstart server?
3) Do you see any messages like "100 full-duplex link up" on your client and does it match your environment?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ap-it
ID: 18772649
I think I found the problem, having to do with the way I wrote up the ./add_install_client line referencing the sysidcfg file. But here is my new problem. I ran ./rm_install_client <client name> to start a clean ./add_install_client job. When it did not clean out the /etc/bootparams, I went in and did it manually, ran the make command and all should have been good. But now, when I run the add_install_client, it is now saying this:

"Error: Ehthernet number for <client name> not found

I dont understand why this is. It still exists in the /etc/ethers file. What is the deal? did the rm_install_client do something that revents the add_install_client from working again?

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
vamsi_uk earned 150 total points
ID: 18772722
Are you sure there is no error in the command you are using?
example:
#./add_install_client   -e 7:00:40:49:38:12     -s server1:/export/install    -c server1:/jumpstart      -p server1:/jumpstart    <Jumptstart client to be installed>    sun4u
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ap-it
ID: 18773066
Got ethernet back to working properly. forgot the -e option in readding client. and the original problem appeared to be a typo in my add_install_client line. All is good in the neighborhood now. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ap-it
ID: 18773086
Fixed my own problem, but wanted to disperse the points since you all tried to help. thanks again.
0