Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SFTP automatic file copy

Posted on 2007-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
2,860 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I need to automatically connect to a remote vendors sftp site and copy all the files in the directory to my local network.  We are a Windows 2000 domain.  Can someone point me in the right direction.?
0
Comment
Question by:chadd25
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ScooterAnderson earned 1000 total points
ID: 18765482
There's several solutions out there...
Windows Based Applications:
FTP Voyager:  http://schedule-ftp.qarchive.org/
JaSFTP:   http://www.hiteksoftware.com/jasf/sftp-secure-file-transfer.htm
  and others.
There's also a Linux-ish path to follow, from an Linux distro installed with OpenSSH (and you can schedule automated transfers via the 'cron' command)  or go with a Linux Shell inside Windows and do the same thing... (that's how I've done it in my production environments.)
  ref:  http://ask-leo.com/how_can_i_automate_an_sftp_transfer_between_two_servers.html
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 1000 total points
ID: 18765844
You can use coreftp pro for this issue:

http://www.coreftp.com/docs/web1/Schedule_FTP_transfers.htm

Here is the download url:

http://www.coreftp.com/download.html

It provides a secure method (via SSL, TLS, or SFTP) to upload / download files to and from FTP servers.

Tolomir
0