Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to find control with id 'txtUserName' that is associated with the Label 'lblEmail'

Posted on 2007-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi
Has anyone come across this problem, i'm adding localization to the webpages and when adding the meta:resourcekey to the label control with a AssociatedControlID="txtUserName" it throws this error:

Unable to find control with id 'txtUserName' that is associated with the Label 'lblEmail'.

Here is the code:
<asp:Label ID="lblEmail" AssociatedControlID="txtUserName"
                    runat="server" meta:resourcekey="lblEmail" >
                    <asp:TextBox ID="txtUserName" runat="server" AccessKey="1" TabIndex="1"
                        Columns="45" MaxLength="150" SkinID="sknTextBox" ValidationGroup="Step1"
                        ToolTip="Enter Email Address" ></asp:TextBox>
                                   </asp:Label>

Remove AssociatedControlID="txtUserName" and works as expected

Resource file

lblEmail.Text  value is Email

Any help would be appreciated
George
0
Comment
Question by:LearningCSharpSQL
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mmarinov earned 2000 total points
ID: 18764985
Have you tried this

<asp:Label ID="lblEmail" AssociatedControlID="txtUserName"
                    runat="server" meta:resourcekey="lblEmail" />
                    <asp:TextBox ID="txtUserName" runat="server" AccessKey="1" TabIndex="1"
                        Columns="45" MaxLength="150" SkinID="sknTextBox" ValidationGroup="Step1"
                        ToolTip="Enter Email Address" ></asp:TextBox>

Regards
Martin
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Neotk
ID: 18765312
try this:
<asp:Label ID="lblEmail" AssociatedControlID="txtUserName"
                    runat="server" meta:resourcekey="lblEmail" >
                    <asp:TextBox ID="txtUserName" runat="server" AccessKey="1" TabIndex="1"
                        Columns="45" MaxLength="150" SkinID="sknTextBox" ValidationGroup="Step1"
                        ToolTip="Enter Email Address" resourcekey="txtUserName" AssociatedControlID="lblEmail" ></asp:TextBox>
                                   </asp:Label>

but your code worked for me...
0
 

Author Comment

by:LearningCSharpSQL
ID: 18765572
Hi Neotk

Not sure how it worked for you as i cannot get it to work on my end.

Hi mmarinov
Did not thing of doing that :-(

Thanks both of you for taking time to reply.
George
0