[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 DNS Connection

Posted on 2007-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have an exchange 2003 box, roughly every hour I see 2 system events:
1. SMTP error connecting to DNS server, protocol used was UPD
2. SMTP error connecting to DNS server, server is either down or none are available.

Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:Rob Timmermans
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 18764911
have you configured external DNS servers in the properties of the smtp virtual server?
have you configured external DNS server's ip address in the tcp/ip properties of the exchagne server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob Timmermans
ID: 18765056
No to both.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
poweruser32 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18765457
is ther any errors showing on your dns server that exchange uses?
is your email delivery effected as well?
it looks like your dns server is giving some problems
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob Timmermans
ID: 18766121
no email problems related to this error.  I am not seeing anything on the dns server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob Timmermans
ID: 18766129
"The DNS server has encountered numerous run-time events. To determine the initial cause of these run-time events, examine the DNS server event log entries that precede this event. To prevent the DNS server from filling the event log too quickly, subsequent events with Event IDs higher than 3000 will be suppressed until events are no longer being generated at a high rate." This is what I am seeing under the dns event log.  Email is not affected by this problem.  
0