[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Must take personal firewall offline to see the network?

Posted on 2007-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I installed a Cisco 871 router on my network as a firewall to a DSL connection with the firewall set to medium. I used the same IP range I had been using with my previous firewall and set up DHCP.

Since I made the changes, I have one user that has to take their personal firewall down to see the network. (It is Norton)

Do you have any idea why?
0
Comment
Question by:Matrix1000
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
RPPreacher earned 1000 total points
ID: 18764968
Probably they mucked up the rules in the norton firewall.  Look at their block rules.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 1000 total points
ID: 18765483
I believe this has little to do with your router.. and agree with RPP that Norton is the culprit..  personally, I don't allow any of these 'security' software appliances on any of my internal clients..  always causes issues with a P2P network..   (Norton AV is okay, although I would not use it either due to many things, inlcuding its overhead..)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 18775855
Thanks, and best of luck with this..!

FE
0