Solved

Build path error

Posted on 2007-03-21
15
1,265 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Hello everyone,

When I try and do the following import:
import javax.servlet.ServletException;

I got this error:
The project was not built since its build path is incomplete. Cannot find the class file for javax.servlet.ServletException. Fix the build path then try building this project            

Servlet.jar is on my build path, anyone know whats going on. Ive been trying to fix this all day!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:prograMNewbie
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 18764950
>> Servlet.jar is on my build path

Are you sure?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 18764983
>Servlet.jar is on my build path  
That is the wrong name.  Which version of Servlet API are you using ? Which container ?
Try using   servlet-api.jar   or  for older API  use servlet.jar
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:keyurkarnik
ID: 18764993
Make sure that you add the Servlet.jar to your classpath.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:prograMNewbie
ID: 18765065
>>Are you sure?

Yes because I have tomcat on my build path which is and servlet.jar is on the build path of tomcat.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 18765100
Because something is on the build path of another project does not mean it will be in your buildpath

And we are talking classpath right?

And have you read rrz@'s comment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:prograMNewbie
ID: 18765102

>>Make sure that you add the Servlet.jar to your classpath.

It's on my classpath,

It might be worth noting that im using eclipse ide.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 18765146
Thanks for the acknowledgment, Tim.    
0
 

Author Comment

by:prograMNewbie
ID: 18765158

Sorry rrz@871311, never spotted your comment, I scrolled too far!.

Im sure the servlet.jar is the correct version because when i add servlet.jar (from tomcat) to my web app directly my class then compiles fine. This is of no use to me athough because I need to be able to reference servlet.jar from tomcat. But since tomcat is on the build path of my web app should'nt servlet.jar be picked up?

Many thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 18765352
>But since tomcat is on the build path of my web app should'nt servlet.jar be picked up?
I agree with Tim's comment. (I think he said no)  
You have to add the jar's path .  For example if you are using  Tomcat 6
then   add   <yourTomcatHome>/lib/servlet-api.jar  or if you Tomcat 5 or 4  then  add <yourTomcatHome>/common/lib/servlet-api.jar   or if you are using  an older version add <yourTomcatHome>/common/lib/servlet.jar  
I don't use eclipse so I can't tell how exactly.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 18767343
> But since tomcat is on the build path of my web app should'nt servlet.jar be picked up?

what exactly do you mean by this?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 250 total points
ID: 18767528
>> It might be worth noting that im using eclipse ide.

If you're building it via Eclipse then the system classpath doesn't matter - you need to add the JAR to your project's build path by right-clicking on your project -> Properties -> Java Build Path.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:keyurkarnik
ID: 18769627
As mentioned, add the servlet-api.jar to the 'Libraries tab'  under your project -> Properties -> Java Build Path
(Click on add external jars for the same)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18776505
When did anybody mention Properties -> Java Build Path before I did? And I guess your comment mentioned Servlet.jar. The servlet-api.jar was mentioned by rrz.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:keyurkarnik
ID: 18777982
mayank, I was referring to 'your' comment itself - just added the info about the 'Librarires' tab - in case the author tries adding it elsewhere :)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18784288
Sorry.
0