Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up a WRT54G Broadband router.

Posted on 2007-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Could someone point me in the right direction or post a guideline to setting up a wireless WRT54G Wireless Router. Along with connecting multiple computers.
0
Comment
Question by:x3o
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:networkfish
ID: 18765499
Multiople users will be easy, just set all their network settings to automactic, the router will give out addresses

Are you using the normal lycsys os on this router or flashing it to linux?

The normal setup with a cable connection should be pretty streight forward, who is your ISP?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
andy195 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18765520
The quick install guide aswell as all other downloads for this router can be found here:

http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_CASupport_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1166859837401&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper

I used to have one, so if you need more help, i maybe able to advise you here, if i can remember! lol
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:networkfish
networkfish earned 1000 total points
ID: 18765524
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18765837
What broadband modem are you using and who is your ISP?
0