Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to use href with display tag.

Posted on 2007-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi Experts.

how to use href with display tag.

I need to hyperlink a column
<display:column title="Voyage in Queue" property="link2" align="left" />
i need to do hyperlink the value for voyage in queue. Can you please help me out how to do it.

Thanks,
Ganne
0
Comment
Question by:gannev
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 18766328
One way is to create get and set methods for link2 and construct your link there.  Something like:
public String getLink2(){
  ListObject currRowObject = (ListObject)getCurrentRowObject();
  String queueId = (currRowObject.getQueueId());  
  return "<a href=/queue.jsp?queueId =" + queueId  + ">Link2</a>";
}
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 1500 total points
ID: 18767482
<display: column title="Voyage in Queue" property="link2" align="left" href = "whatever HREF you want" />

?

http://displaytag.sourceforge.net/10/tut_links.html
0