Solved

Microsoft Reporting Services

Posted on 2007-03-21
11
573 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Experts,
I want to build a URL like the one shown:  I am using Microsoft Reporting Services 2000
http://nfwd.battelle.org/bclscrpt/ats/Action.aspx?assmnt_id=34'&cond_id=1&actn_id=1
The value 34 comes from my report 'Fields!Assessment.Value'
The value 1 comes from 'Fields!CondId.Value'
The last value of 1 comes from 'Fields!ActId.Value'

How can I construct this URL and use it in a Jump To URL?

0
Comment
Question by:Mohlerp1942
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Yurich earned 200 total points
ID: 18766945
left click the cell or texbox that you want to have as the one containing URL, select properties, navigation.

select jump to URL, click fx (formula), in the formula enter the following:

="http://nfwd.battelle.org/bclscrpt/ats/Action.aspx?assmnt_id=" &
 Fields!Assessment.Value & "'&cond_id=" & Fields!CondIdValue & "&actn_id=" & Fields!ActId.Value

be careful with quote marks, especially with the one you have after your 34 (if it's not a typo) in your example

good luck,
yurich
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:simon_kirk
ID: 18767021
Hi.
Try just concatenating the URL together from the fields and then use in the Jump To URL:

="javascript:void(window.open('http://nfwd.battelle.org/bclscrpt/ats/Action.aspx?assmnt_id=" & Fields!Assessment.Value.ToString() & "cond_id=" & Fields!CondId.Value.ToString() & "actn_id=" & Fields!ActId.Value.ToString() & "','_blank'))"

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:MayaP
MayaP earned 50 total points
ID: 18775123
or you can write a function inside of Report Code called GetUrl where you pass these parameters. the function will retun you a url string that you'll build dynamically in code.

then, in your Jump to URL you just say: = Code.GetUrl( Fields!CondId.Value.ToString(),... other params)

this way if your main URL changes, you will have to make a change in only one place, the Report Code!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Yurich
ID: 18776923
hmm... 2Maya - if his/her main URL changes, he/she needs to change it in one place anyway - in the Jump to URL formula... I think having a function for this is overdoing.

2simon - why do you need to use javascript and javascript syntax? what's wrong with streight forward strings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mohlerp1942
ID: 18778865
Hi to all,
These solutions are good to know about and could come in handy for different situations. For now I Yurich's solution works. I will try MayaP solution just for the experience of knowing how to do it. I could not get 2Simon's solution to work, I assume I have a syntax error.

Thanks All
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Yurich
ID: 18821869
I'm sorry, I din't get it... If my solution works and you used it, why you didn't accept my answer??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mohlerp1942
ID: 18822596
Sorry, I want to accept your answer but I got all these multiple choices and accepted wrong choice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mohlerp1942
ID: 18822608
Is it to late to give you points. If not how do I give you points?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Yurich
ID: 18822822
go to ask a new question, select a community support area -> genarl, and explain what happened - they will re-open the question and un-accept the previous solution that has been accepted. if you have problems, let me know and I think I can do it for you...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mohlerp1942
ID: 18823016
Will you fix the point problem. I tried to follow your instructions but it said I have to assign points. Can't be 0. Not sure were I wnet wrong. Thanks
0