?
Solved

Why can I not use my battery on my laptop, Dell Precision M60?

Posted on 2007-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello experts, Im not much of a laptop expert never owned one before. But I have a Dell Precision M60 that has this message:
"The computer is docked and only battery power is detected. This can happen if the power adapter is missing, the power cord is unplugged, or the computer is not properly connected to the docking station. You should undock, redock, attach a power adapter, or plug in the power cord.
Strike the F1 key to shutdown."
When I remove the laptop from the docking station and attempt to use the laptop battery only the above message occurs. I can not go any further, other than shutting down.
The laptop has Bios A09. any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dawes4000
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vamsi_uk
ID: 18765557
while its on docking station, undock it properly before removing the laptop from the docking station and try again
0
 

Author Comment

by:dawes4000
ID: 18767711
I have undocked the laptop successfully. The laptop will work undocked, if:
1) powersupply is plugged in and battery is well seated.
2) powersupply is plugged in and battery is removed.
The laptop will NOT work on battery alone.
I have seated and unseated the Bat. severl times, and inpected for damage, it all looks ok. I have left the Bat. in several hours to charge.
On the bottom of the Bat there are 4 indicator lights they are not "lit" up.
The power supply has a green light while plugged in and Bat charging. At this point I'm assuming the Bat, is Bad or the Laptop is not charging the Bat.
I do not have a known working Bat. I do have a sapre Bat. that I will attempt to charge tonight.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 1500 total points
ID: 18768078
Press the button on the bottom of the battery next to the leds and which ones come on? if none of them come on when the button is pressed the battery is dead. If some of them light up it post which ones. If they all light up the battery is ok.  Just to make sure your pressing the undock button on the dock (next to the power button) or clicking start-> Undock computer then waiting for the eject light on the eject button to light up before ejecting the laptop right? I have seen this error on my d810 it was ejected from the dock improperly, i had done it by accident, i would not suggest just removing it from the dock as i have seen it damage docks and motherboards. If you are undocking it properly and the battery is ok and update the bios is up to date i would say the motherboard needs replace because for some reason the system is still thinking its docked when its not.
0