Solved

SBS 2K3 Network Configuration

Posted on 2007-03-21
18
4,344 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-30
We have four workstations connected to an SBS 2K3 machine with 2 NICs with ISA 2K4 & SQL 2K.  All the latest updates/patches have been applied.

One of the ethernet cables between a workstation and our network switch/hub (which plugs into the 'Server Local Area Connection' NIC below) was damaged by a puppy dog biting through pieces of the cable - I love the little guy but next time I see one near any wires I got two words - field....goal.

But seriously, after repairing the network cable (put a new RJ45 on the end) we are experiencing some weird network issues which .  I have eliminated the physical layer as being the probelm - cables, NICs, Switches/Hubs all work fine.

First that workstation could not connect after I repaired the cable (which made me repair it like 4 times).  Then after a server reboot the DHCP service went down on the server.  I configured all the workstations with manual IPs temporarily but now cannot connect to network shares or network printers from workstations.

Below is all the information that might help shed light on the issue.  I realize there might be multiple problems hear but wanted to provide all the information at once in the hopes that as one problem was fixed many others go away.  I am willing to break these errors out into groups if they are the result of multiple issues.

I appreciate all the help in advance!
-Brian

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : server
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : rebathoftheozarks.local
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : rebathoftheozarks.local
                                       gateway.2wire.net

Ethernet adapter Server Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NETGEAR GA311 Gigabit Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-14-6C-76-58-B1
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.8
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.8
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.8

Ethernet adapter Network Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : gateway.2wire.net
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-72-19-DD-4E
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : <DSL Modem Public IP>
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.240
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : <DSL Modem Public Gateway>
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254 <DSL Modem Private IP>
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.16.8
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, March 21, 2007 10:41:57 AM
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, March 21, 2007 10:51:57 AM

----------

Event Log - System:

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      Dhcp
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1003
Date:            3/21/2007
Time:            10:36:06 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
Your computer was not able to renew its address from the network (from the DHCP Server) for the Network Card with network address 00137219DD4E.  The following error occurred:
The semaphore timeout period has expired. . Your computer will continue to try and obtain an address on its own from the network address (DHCP) server.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 79 00 00 00               y...    

--

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      NETLOGON
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      5782
Date:            3/21/2007
Time:            10:36:34 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
Dynamic registration or deregistration of one or more DNS records failed with the following error:
No DNS servers configured for local system.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 7c 26 00 00               |&..    

--

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      BROWSER
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      8015
Date:            3/21/2007
Time:            10:36:35 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
The browser has forced an election on network \Device\NetBT_Tcpip_{5386671B-28DD-4E33-A31E-A9CFF66ED3A5} because a Windows Server (or domain master) browser is started.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

--

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      DhcpServer
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1056
Date:            3/21/2007
Time:            10:37:23 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
The DHCP service has detected that it is running on a DC and has  no credentials configured for use with Dynamic DNS registrations  initiated by the DHCP service.   This is not a recommended security configuration.   Credentials for Dynamic DNS registrations may be configured using the command line "netsh dhcp server set dnscredentials" or via the  DHCP Administrative tool.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 00 00 00 00               ....    

--

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      DCOM
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      10016
Date:            3/21/2007
Time:            10:37:36 AM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
The application-specific permission settings do not grant Local Launch permission for the COM Server application with CLSID
{9DA0E106-86CE-11D1-8699-00C04FB98036}
 to the user NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM SID (S-1-5-18).  This security permission can be modified using the Component Services administrative tool.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

--

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Service Control Manager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7023
Date:            3/21/2007
Time:            10:37:44 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
The Remote Installation service terminated with the following error:
The specified procedure could not be found.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

--

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      RemoteAccess
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      20169
Date:            3/21/2007
Time:            10:39:27 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
Unable to contact a DHCP server. The Automatic Private IP Address 169.254.192.118 will be assigned to dial-in clients. Clients may be unable to access resources on the network.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

----------

Event Log - Application:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      dsrestor
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1005
Date:            3/21/2007
Time:            10:35:35 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
The DSRestore Filter failed to connect to local SAM server. Error returned is <id:997>.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

--

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      MSDTC
Event Category:      SVC
Event ID:      53258
Date:            3/21/2007
Time:            10:36:35 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
MS DTC could not correctly process a DC Promotion/Demotion event. MS DTC will continue to function and will use the existing security settings. Error Specifics: d:\nt\com\complus\dtc\dtc\adme\uiname.cpp:9351, Pid: 1176
No Callstack,
 CmdLine: C:\WINDOWS\system32\msdtc.exe

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 05 00 07 80               ...&#128;    

--

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      MSDTC
Event Category:      TM
Event ID:      4193
Date:            3/21/2007
Time:            10:36:35 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
MS DTC started with the following settings (OFF = 0 and ON = 1):

  Security Configuration:
      Network Administration of Transactions = 0,
      Network Clients = 0,
      Inbound Distributed Transactions using Native MSDTC Protocol = 0,
      Outbound Distributed Transactions using Native MSDTC Protocol = 0,
      Transaction Internet Protocol (TIP) = 0,
      XA Transactions = 0
  Filtering Duplicate events = 1

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      MSSQL$SHAREPOINT
Event Category:      (8)
Event ID:      19011
Date:            3/21/2007
Time:            10:37:18 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
SuperSocket info: (SpnRegister) : Error 8206.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

--

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeSA
Event Category:      RFR Interface
Event ID:      9143
Date:            3/21/2007
Time:            10:37:28 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
Referral Interface cannot contact any Global Catalog that supports the NSPI Service. Clients making RFR requests will fail to connect until a Global Catalog becomes available again. After a Domain Controller is promoted to a Global Catalog, it must be rebooted to support MAPI Clients.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

--

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      WinMgmt
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      5603
Date:            3/21/2007
Time:            10:37:43 AM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
A provider, PerfProv, has been registered in the WMI namespace, ROOT\CIMV2\MicrosoftHealthMonitor\PerfMon, but did not specify the HostingModel property.  This provider will be run using the LocalSystem account.  This account is privileged and the provider may cause a security violation if it does not correctly impersonate user requests.  Ensure that provider has been reviewed for security behavior and update the HostingModel property of the provider registration to an account with the least privileges possible for the required functionality.  

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

--

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      Perflib
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      2003
Date:            3/21/2007
Time:            10:37:46 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
The configuration information of the performance library "C:\WINDOWS\system32\aspperf.dll" for the "ASP" service does not match the trusted performance library information stored in the registry. The functions in this library will not be treated as trusted.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

--

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      Perflib
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1016
Date:            3/21/2007
Time:            10:37:53 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
The data buffer created for the "EXOLEDB" service in the "C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin\exodbpc.dll" library is not aligned on an 8-byte boundary. This may cause problems for applications that are trying to read the performance data buffer. Contact the manufacturer of this library or service to have this problem corrected or to get a newer version of this library.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: c4 00 c8 00 04 15 00 00   Ä.È.....

--

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      Perflib
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1016
Date:            3/21/2007
Time:            10:37:53 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
The data buffer created for the "MSExchangeIS" service in the "C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin\mdbperf.dll" library is not aligned on an 8-byte boundary. This may cause problems for applications that are trying to read the performance data buffer. Contact the manufacturer of this library or service to have this problem corrected or to get a newer version of this library.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: e8 72 c8 00 54 29 00 00   èrÈ.T)..

--

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      Perflib
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      2003
Date:            3/21/2007
Time:            10:38:12 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
The configuration information of the performance library "C:\WINDOWS\system32\perfts.dll" for the "TermService" service does not match the trusted performance library information stored in the registry. The functions in this library will not be treated as trusted.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

--

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      Perflib
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      2003
Date:            3/21/2007
Time:            10:38:13 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
The configuration information of the performance library "C:\WINDOWS\system32\inetsrv\w3ctrs.dll" for the "W3SVC" service does not match the trusted performance library information stored in the registry. The functions in this library will not be treated as trusted.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

--

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Perflib
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1008
Date:            3/21/2007
Time:            10:38:14 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
The Open Procedure for service "WDSServer" in DLL "C:\WINDOWS\system32\wdssrv.dll" failed. Performance data for this service will not be available. The Status code returned is the first DWORD in the attached data.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 02 00 00 00               ....    

--

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Userenv
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1058
Date:            3/21/2007
Time:            10:40:07 AM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
Windows cannot access the file gpt.ini for GPO CN={31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9},CN=Policies,CN=System,DC=rebathoftheozarks,DC=local. The file must be present at the location <\\rebathoftheozarks.local\sysvol\rebathoftheozarks.local\Policies\{31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9}\gpt.ini>. (Windows cannot find the network path. Verify that the network path is correct and the destination computer is not busy or turned off. If Windows still cannot find the network path, contact your network administrator. ). Group Policy processing aborted.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

--

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Userenv
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1030
Date:            3/21/2007
Time:            10:40:07 AM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
Windows cannot query for the list of Group Policy objects. Check the event log for possible messages previously logged by the policy engine that describes the reason for this.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

--

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Ci
Event Category:      CI Service
Event ID:      4118
Date:            3/21/2007
Time:            10:43:01 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
A content scan could not be completed on d:\.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

--

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Ci
Event Category:      CI Service
Event ID:      4118
Date:            3/21/2007
Time:            10:43:01 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
A content scan could not be completed on c:\.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
Comment
Question by:elfstrob
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jsvor
ID: 18765362
Is the server able to ping the workstations?  How about out to the internet (ping www.yahoo.com)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:elfstrob
ID: 18765390
It is NOT able to ping workstations.

I can ping the server from workstations and I can ping the internet from the server.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jsvor
ID: 18765453
If you leave the only the 'Server Local Area Connection' cable plugged in and disconnect the other do you get the same results as above?  Are you pinging by IP or by DNS name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:elfstrob
ID: 18765643
I get the same results when I unplug the 'Network Connection'.

I tried both name & IP - same results.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jsvor
ID: 18765857
Do the workstations have the XP firewall on?  That could be the reason why the server cannot ping them.  If that is the case then it seems they can all see each other.

Does the DHCP service on the server show that it is started?
0
 

Author Comment

by:elfstrob
ID: 18766025
ISA manages each workstations firewall - so yes it is on at each workstation.  Keep in mind I can't ping the server which I've always been able to.

The DHCP service is started - but I currently have each workstation on a manual IP because DHCP was not assigning IPs to the workstations.

Keep in mind we had a stable working network/system until some puppy's came along.  Although, I've tried so many things to get it working who knows if something got messed up.

Case in point - I kinda sensed where you were going with all this pinging stuff - so I reran the Connect to the Internet Wizard and disabled the firewall.  It has ISA, so should this be enabled in the wizard?

When I was first troubleshooting this, I reran the wizard and the firewall section defaulted to enable (instead of do not configure/change).  So I disabled it thinking it might have caused the problems.  But haven't noticed any difference and I don't know what I should do with it from here...but's that's probably another question.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jsvor
ID: 18766108
In a previous post you said you could ping the server but not the workstations.  Now you say you can't ping the server.  Which is it?

If you go into the ISA server Management console does it show that the ISA server is controlling the firewall?  Run the monitoring portion of the ISA and see if ISA is blocking DHCP traffic or even the pinging.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elfstrob
ID: 18766612
Miscommunication, sorry.  I can ping all workstations and I can ping the server.  By name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elfstrob
ID: 18767026
Just want to restate the most pressing problem - workstations cannot connect to network shares or network printers.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jsvor
ID: 18767885
What happens when users try to log in to the domain?  Do they recieve any errors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:elfstrob
ID: 18767905
Users receive no errors on workstations (other than the an icon on the tray that says could not reconnect all network drives).

On the server - after a reboot, the first user to logon (before they login) receives an error stating that not all services started propoerly and that the event log should be checked.  Check above for relevant contents.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18791208
elfstrob,

You need to disable DHCP on your 2wire router.  I realize that some ISP's require you to use DHCP even if you have a static IP, once you get the IP you can turn off DHCP and just specify the static IP address on your NIC.  Because that's what's messing things up here.

Then, once you disable DHCP on the router, you need to re-establish it on your SBS by following the steps at the  bottom of this page http://sbsurl.com/dhcp.  You'll follow this with running the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- which is linked as Connect to the Internet in the Server Management Console > To-Do List)

A visual how-to is here:  http://sbsurl.com/ceicw and a full networking overview for SBS is at http://sbsurl.com/msicw

You should not have static IPs configured on your workstations, and all workstations should have been joined to the domain using the http://<servername>/connectcomputer wizard (this is unique to SBS networks).  If you did not join the workstations in this manner, please follow these steps to correct:

At the client machine:
1.  Log in with THAT machine's LOCAL administrator account.
2.  Unjoin the domain into a WORKGROUP
3.  Change the name of the computer (this is not an option, you must use a name that is unique and hasn't been used before on your SBS)
4.  Delete or rename the following directory C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small Business Server\Clients if it exists
5.  Make sure that the network settings are configured to get an IP address automatically (DHCP enabled)
6.  Reboot

Then on the server, from the Server Management Console:
1.  Remove the client computers if it still shows in the Client Computer screen on the Server Management Console
2.  Add the client with it's NEW name using the Add Computer wizard

Then, go back to the client machine, log back in with the local Administrator account and join the domain by opening Internet Explorer and navigating to http://<servername>/connectcomputer

Jeff
TechSoEasy


0
 

Author Comment

by:elfstrob
ID: 18792585
Jeff,

The problem with taking the dynamic IP and plugging it in as a static IP is that my host changes that IP on me regularly.  A static IP would cost an extra $25 per month.  

I'll try disabling DHCP on the gateway - but I doubt if this is the issue.  We have had this network up and running in this current configuration for over 6 months and have had no problems.

I understand that if the SBS server detects another DHCP server it will disable DHCP - but we are using two seperate NICs on the server - one for external traffic and one for internal traffic - the recommended configuration when using ISA 2k4 as a firewall.

I could understand your point if the used only one NIC for the network and the DSL modem was plugged into the same port on the network as the server and workstations - but that is not the case.

All workstations were setup using the remote installation service - which joins them to the network using the Add Computer Wizard and runs the http connectcomputer wizard on the first logon so that it can install any assigned software installations.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 18792927
All of that is fine and good... and I've seen configurations that run DHCP on a DSL modem/router which successfully is segmented from SBS's DHCP service.  HOWEVER... you have to get rid of that "gateway.2wire.net" from your NIC configurations as both the Connection Specific DNS Suffix as well as DNS Suffix Search List... because it's corrupting your SBS's DNS and has dominoed all of those other errors.

If you like, the EASIEST way to resolve this and keep a dynamic IP config on the 2Wire unit is to disable it's router functionality and put it into Bridged Mode -- you would then put a separate router between the 2Wire and your External NIC.  This configuration is not supported by 2Wire, but it most certainly does work.  See http://www.dslreports.com/faq/10495 for the how-to.  

Then you can have a nice clean STATIC IP on your WAN NIC as well, just like this example shows:  http://sbsurl.com/twonics

Personally I always stay away from combined Modem/Routers because they are incredibly difficult to get configured properly with an SBS.  A separate broadband modem feeding into a decent router/firewall is always a better setup.
 (it can be something as simple as a $40.00 D-Link DI-604 --- certainly better than what the 2Wire Router does for you as a router)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:elfstrob
ID: 18794345
I'll take out the gateway.2wire.net from the DNS suffixes.

This particular DSL modem has a DMZplus mode which assigns a dynamic external IP to the servers NIC.  You can only setup one DMZplus on the DSL router.

For example, if the DSL modem boots up and gets the public ip 70.123.123.1, it gives the DMZplus host (the SBS server) the public IP address of 70.123.123.2.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18831406
Then you've put your SBS in a DMZ... effectively losing the advantage of having a hardware firewall in front of the server.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 21181151
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
    Accept: TechSoEasy {http:#18792927}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

MrHusy
 Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21208428
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0