[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to create a meeting resource in Exchange Server 2003

Posted on 2007-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
5,200 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
We have Exchange Server 2003 and currently are using public folders for our meeting rooms.  Can somebody explain how to setup a meeting resource for exchange so that when our users want to go and book a meeting they can select the meeting room from there.
0
Comment
Question by:cannelsey
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 1500 total points
ID: 18765637
You can check the following article
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Booking-Resources-ExchangeServer-2003-Outlook-System-2003.html

Other than that you can also use Auto Accept Agent. You can check MS site for documentation regarding Auto Accept Agent.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 18770308
For the meeting rooms in my company I create a mailbox for the room. Then open the mailox in outlook and set it to automatically accept meeting request.Users can easily assign the room as a resource. Hope this helps...
0