Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHP simple encode/decode string

Posted on 2007-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi
I need something similar to md5 that will encode a string such as

"This is a test"
to
“ce114e4501d2f4e2dcea3e17b546f339”

I want to pass the encoded string as a URL parameter, at the landing page I would like to convert it back to a string. I don’t want my site visitors to know what is being passed. Md5 would suit perfectly if there was a way to convert it back to a string.  Security for the string is not an issue.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:sabecs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 18765601
You could use uuencode and uudecode.
http://de3.php.net/manual/en/function.convert-uudecode.php
http://de3.php.net/manual/en/function.convert-uuencode.php

Or use sessions generate a random hash. store the has and the clear text calue in the session and when you get the hash back resolve it via session-lookup
0
 

Author Comment

by:sabecs
ID: 18766768
Thanks hernst42,
Sorry I should have mentioned that I need a solution using PHP 4, uudecode is only available in PHP 5 which I don't have. Also, I am not sure if sessions will work as the url is coming from another website.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:richdiesal
ID: 18768393
I believe the easiest way would be to use mcrypt, although you will need to download and install it.
See http://www.php.net/mcrypt for details.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
hernst42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18769613
The uudecode and uuencode functions are available in PHP4 if you install the pear-package PHP_Compat. A very simple method is to use
http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.base64-encode.php
http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.base64-decode.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:sabecs
ID: 18770678
Thanks hernst42 for your help.
0