Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dreamweaver MX 2002 - show BOTH remote and local directories

Posted on 2007-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Dreamweaver MX 2002  6.0   Site Window (site view, file manager: Remote+Local views)

A client of mine is dusting off an old copy of DW to get back into DW,  and wants to view BOTH the server remote file directory and the local directory.  By default i have this set in my versions, but I didn't upgrade thru that version so i don't have it to know how to tell him to display both halves of the directory window.  I know it's been a pain for me to achieve an undocked file directory manager window (and in fact i think the window name changed in DW, and the window title is blank on the latest version, so bear with me for what i call the site directory window)

How can i tell him to view both left-right remote-local file directories.  He does not show a tiny icon in the lower left which i do in my (old)  plain MX version.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:willsherwood
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 18766498
Hi willsherwood,

On the Files Panel, there should be a button on the far right with an icon that shows a small window expanding to a bigger window.  Clicking that button will show both local and remote files.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pmagony
ID: 18767848
ALT+F8
0
 

Author Comment

by:willsherwood
ID: 18767908
His version did indeed have an icon in the top right that did the trick.
F8 seems only to toggle display/no display of whatever the current viewing configuration is.

thanks all
0