Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Forest Trusts

Posted on 2007-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi

Im in the process of testing trusts so i can migrate users from one root forest domain to another. I have two domains abc.com and 123.com. I have setup DNS so that each domain has a secondary copy of the primary zone. This works fine and I can see it replicate across. I then went to add the trusts. on abc.com i added the trusts and went to validate, this worked fine, however after doing the same process on 123.com I keep getting a popup asking for the username and password for abc.com domain. Ive put in the correct username abc/administrator and the correct password and the box keeps coming up. Is there something ive missed?

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:kev8326
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 750 total points
ID: 18765840
Have you put in the trust in both directions? Manually added trusts are one way.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 18766315
yes you have to create 2 way transitive trust
0
 

Author Comment

by:kev8326
ID: 18767057
Hi

Dont really know what has changed but came back to in about 30mins later and it worked... I did use 2 way trusts.

KCTS As you were the first to reply, ill give you the points. thanks to both of your comments
0