[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 and RAID

Posted on 2007-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I am getting ready to install Exchange server 2007 and have some question concerning best practices.  I was wondering what is the best setup for the RAID.  I remember hearing with Exchnge 2003 that you should desinate seperate physical disks to house the information stores and transaction log files.  Is this still true with Exchange 2007?  If it is what is the best way to setup up the RAID.  
0
Comment
Question by:Neil Perry
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
poweruser32 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18765430
i have been reading this blog just there and its got good detail on RAID volumes as well
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/01/15/432199.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Donnie4572
Donnie4572 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18767786
For Storage requirements, pretty much the same required for 2003 stands for 2007.

As Simon Stated "the storage configuration outlined here will still be valid with Exchange 2007"
Here:
http://www.sembee.co.uk/archive/2006/11/06/30.aspx

While obviously there are huge differences from 2003 to 2007 it is still basically a database/transaction log.
So the idea is to separate these to the point that they have their own set of spindles.

For example,
-----------------------------------
Raid1 logical drive = 2 physical drives -->  OS

Raid6 logical drive = 4 physical drives -->  Database01
Raid6 logical drive = 4 physical drives -->  Database02

Raid6 logical drive = 4 physical drives -->  Logs01
Raid6 logical drive = 4 physical drives -->  Logs02
---------------------------------------------------
Or,
Raid1 logical drive = 2 physical drives -->  OS
Raid6 logical drive = 4 physical drives -->  Database01 and Database02
Raid6 logical drive = 4 physical drives -->  Logs01 and Logs02
And, in my opinion, this one is minimum setup. (Raid 5 ok but Raid 6 is better)
--------------------------------------------------------------
But, if cost is an issue I suppose this one is acceptable.
Raid1 logical drive = 2 physical drives with two partitions -->partition1= OS and partition2=Transaction Logs

Raid6 logical drive = 4 physical drives -->  Database01 and Database01 and ....

--------------------------------------------------------------

I say 4 drives here because it is minimum required for Raid6 but if you use Raid5 you can use 3 drives.










 




0