[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

transfering docs from mac enviroment to windows based enviroment

Posted on 2007-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
i have am running filemaker pro and am printing data. then scanning this data into my document management software (windows enviroment). i need to be able to transfer the data from the mac enviroment to the windows enviroment without having to actually print it.  any ideas would be greatly appreciated.

thanks,
joe
0
Comment
Question by:joewy1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 18766040
It should be VERY easy .. Macs can read/write Windows files automatically.

Can you provide information on your Mac (OSX or OS9) and what model (iMac, G4??)  .. Windows (2000, XP??)
Are the computers networked?

For example in OSX you can Print to PDF (rather than paper) and then just copy the content straight into your Document Management System.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 18767624
Can't yr doc mgt system accept pdf files? fm can generate pdf files from anything which is displayed
0
 

Author Comment

by:joewy1
ID: 18772801
the format needs to be a .tiff
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
lesouef earned 2000 total points
ID: 18773041
no way to do this directly.
but you can go to preview mode, copy, then paste to a graphic app to save it as tiff.
not very automatic I reckon...
or setting the screen capture format to tiff (osX only) and capture fmaker screens...
not any smarter either.
Also note that pdf files can be batch converted to tiff files by an acrobat pro script if you own this latter one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joewy1
ID: 18773154
thanks for the help
0