?
Solved

Paradox import into Access 2000. Error.....

Posted on 2007-03-21
15
Medium Priority
?
2,300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hello,

I am having some major issues trying to figure out why my paradox import is not working anymore.
The strange thing is that is was working perfectly the other day. ( I do a hourly import of the database files form my POS system)
I am getting a error message " error unexpected error from external database driver (12034)"

I am in much need of some insight.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mancoi
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim P. earned 1000 total points
ID: 18766066
Are these linked tables? Or are you using ADO connections?

If a linked table, can you open the table in datasheet view?
Have any passwords changed?
Any new patches on the workstation? The Paradox sever?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:omgang
omgang earned 1000 total points
ID: 18766093
OK - the basics
any chages to the computer performing the import?  MS updates?  Changes to the Paradox file/tables?

It looks like this error can be generated when using an ODBC reserved word as a column name
http://www.powerbasic.com/support/forums/Forum8/HTML/002867.html

Someone was able to resolve the problem by shutting down and restarting both the Paradox db and Access db
http://www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/thread-1675787.php

Similar problem to what you report - working fine for weeks then begins generating error.  Used Database Desktop tool to restructure a Paradox table and resolved the problem
http://delphi.newswhat.com/geoxml/forumhistorythread?groupname=borland.public.delphi.database.ado&messageid=3e92cdee$1@newsgroups.borland.com

Hopefully one of these get's you back up and running.
OM Gang
0
 

Author Comment

by:mancoi
ID: 18766919
jimpen: I am trying to link the paradox tables to access. I have one table linked already but the other table does not want to link.

There are many files along with the customer table I am trying to import.

This is the error I am getting when I try to link the customers table.
http://download.yousendit.com/A569FF927CA5A9FE

This is the screen shot of all the customer files that are associated with the .db file.
http://download.yousendit.com/5B1ABD78239BEFA6

There may have been microsoft patches applied, but I tested on another computer.
No password changed. The other table imports fine. but the customers table doesn't want to import anymore.

omgang: Thanks for all the links. I tried all of them, but no solution.

The paradox files change every day, that is why I do an import every hour for the last 2 months. I had the import working fine for 2 months till the other day.  Yes. patches probably got installed, but patches have been always installing for the last 2 months.



 
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:omgang
ID: 18767234
FYI - big brother won't let me get to the download site you posted (it's the government Hank, they're in your computer!).  You can post to an EE site instead - I'll see if I can find the link.
OM Gang
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:omgang
ID: 18767288
http://www.ee-stuff.com/index.php
click the login link to post your samples
OM Gang
0
 

Author Comment

by:mancoi
ID: 18767481
Can I send them to your email as a zip?
mine is
0
 

Author Comment

by:mancoi
ID: 18767499
Email address.....

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:omgang
ID: 18767570
mancoi, in my opinion you'd be far better off posting to the EE site - any of the experts (i.e. jimpen) will be able to downlad a copy and give you an answer
OM Gang
0
 

Author Comment

by:mancoi
ID: 18767635
It will not allow me to post to this question.
I am having trouble doing it that way.. Is there another way?
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:mancoi
ID: 18770761
Got EE to work for me....

I was trying to lookup my question by ID. I then tried another way to upload it.

Here is the direct link
https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/2940-error.zip
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:omgang
ID: 18771885
macoi, can you please try to create a pass-through query to the customers table and let us know the result?  It's a long shot but I've recently had an 'interesting' experience using ODBC drivers and linking tables to Access db's.  In my situation a pass-through query worked when a linked table would not.
OM Gang
0
 

Author Comment

by:mancoi
ID: 18771941
How would I create a pass-through query?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mancoi
ID: 18773840
I got it.......I kept the primary DB files and deleted the secondary.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 18774599
Glad to be of assistance. May all your days get brighter and brighter.
0