Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

i need to find a site i can subscribe to that provides photos of all types which i can use to build websites and presentations.

Posted on 2007-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
i need to find a site i can subscribe to that provides photos of all types which i can use to build websites and presentations.
0
Comment
Question by:Eaddy
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 500 total points
ID: 18765928
Eaddy,

Try some of these stock photo sites (very reasonable prices, good selection):

http://www.sxc.hu/
http://www.alamy.com/
http://www.freefoto.com/
http://www.im-visions.com/
http://www.istockphoto.com/
http://www.canstockphoto.com/

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Eaddy
ID: 18766893
thx for the help LHerrou

Eaddy
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 18767787
Don't forget: http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Main_Page

Most are free of copyright, or by attribution only.

Some travel company took some of my Vietnam photos, but they added copyright me 2006 in the alt text, so I'm fine with that.
0