Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Weird floppy disk problem or related

Posted on 2007-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Alright we got a camera that you can put floppy disks into to store pictures.  We made 4 disks worth of pictures.  We put disk 1 in and it takes awhile but the pictures finally show.  We put in disk 2 and it shows the pictures from disk 1 for awhile and then it shows the correct pictures.  Same thing for disk 3, and disk 4 shows the pictures from disk 3 and won't show the pics from disk 4.
0
Comment
Question by:ThomasBallardIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ian Meredith earned 1500 total points
ID: 18767960
G'day ThomasBallardIT,

Unfortunately Thomas you have got your hands on one of the most unreliable storage mediums available.  Floppy disks can be a real pain.  As far a technology goes, floppy disks are the current day tech dinosaurs, well past their used by date.

My advise to you... try and use brand new disks,  format the disks in the camera before using them (if thats not possible, just format on PC).  Treat your floppy disks with velvet gloves.  Avoid any kinds of magnetic fields. etc, etc.

If your PC won't read Disk 4 correctly, you have lost any pictures you have taken, Sorry.  

Ian.
Aussie Aussie Aussie....
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18769934
what model of camera is this? i never heard of one working with floppy disks
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ThomasBallardIT
ID: 18771480
The camera is a Sony Mavica
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18772364
i would put the floppy in a pc floppy drive; right click it, select properties>Tools>scan for errors
maybe it can repair the floppy - otherwise, they were lost in the first place

or try recovery soft ware, like getdataback or Stellar :
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm                  pc Inspector -free
http://www.runtime.org/                                    GetDataBack
http://www.stellarinfo.com/                                    Stellar
http://www.recovermyfiles.com/                              RecoverMyFiles
http://www.bitmart.net/                                    Restorer 2000
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoveryprofessional/                  Easy Recovery
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html                        Restoration
0