Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Implementing Outlook over RPC HTTPS in a Mixed Server 2000 , Exchange 2003 Domain

Posted on 2007-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Greeintgs,

I have need to implement Outlook over HTTP(S) for  a client.  They have a Windows 2000 domain with an Exchagne 2003 server running on Windows Server 2003.  

Can I configure this if I dcpromo the Exchange server, or do all the servers have to be 2003?

Thanks in Advance,
Fred
0
Comment
Question by:fredimac
5 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:Linuxlin
Linuxlin earned 300 total points
ID: 18766120
you only need exchange 2k3 and outlook2k3
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fredimac
ID: 18766177
So I must promote the Exchange 2003 server to be a DC?

Using this tutorial:
http://www.petri.co.il/configure_rpc_over_https_on_a_single_server.htm 

I got to the point where it instructs to "Configure all your global catalogs to use specific ports" and I noticed that the NTDS folders are not on the Exchange server.  I can't configure RPC on the current Windows 2000 DC as it's not available on Server 2000.

Thanks,
Fred



0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
vasanthgnb earned 600 total points
ID: 18766776
That is correct. You need a Windows 2003 DC/GC, Exchange 2003 running on a Windows 2003 server and Outlook 2003 running on Windows XP with SP2.

Make sure to take a backup before you promote your Exchange server.

Thanks,
vasanth.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 600 total points
ID: 18768223
DO NOT DCPROMO your Exchange server.
That will break Exchange and changing the role of the Exchange server after Exchange has been installed is not a supported action.

You should not change the role of the Exchange server once Exchange has been installed.

You need to update one of your domain controllers to Windows 2003 and make it a GC as well if it isn't already.

Simon.
0