Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Deployment Service / Downgrading to mixed mode how to do this

Posted on 2007-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
4,555 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-11
I have a server running windows server 2003 standared - Just install thi server and updated to sp2 - I noticed that RIS was not a option to install from the add/remove windows componment any more but WDS - So I install this server since I used RIS Lots before I install WDS now, I can't seem to fiqure it out how to make a windows XP image and not the New WIM File Vista Thing. it talks about changing th mode and using the WDSUTIL tool but It just will not work for me. I also Tried to use the WDSLegacy Tool but just me a error saying this Utility can only run on a WDS Server that is not Configured yet or is running in legacy or mixed operation modes. Any Idea's? or solutions please
0
Comment
Question by:randybell
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 18766363
Mixed mode referes to Active Directory.  If you are running in Native Mode (which is where you want to be) you cannot go back to Mixed Mode.  The only reason to run in Mixed Mode AFAIK is if you still have NT4 domain controllers on your network.  To switch from Mixed to Native mode open AD Users and Computers, RC the domain name, and select "Raise Domain Functional Level".

To just check the level just RC the domain name and select properties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:randybell
ID: 18769004
Mcsween - That is total Off the track - I am talking about Windows Deployment Services and Not AD. WDS Mixed, Legacy and NAtive mode Has Nothing to do with AD Levels - But thanks - any other suggestions
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DMS-X
ID: 19136182
I feel you randybell I am going through hell right now trying to get my RIS server up and working in mixed mode since upgrading to SP2.

mcsween please read this http://www.windows-noob.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=93

randybell read this
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsVista/en/library/9e197135-6711-4c20-bfad-fc80fc2151301033.mspx?mfr=true
about 1/4th of the way down a paragraph titled "Initial server mode" says to run the command WDSUTIL /initialize-server after RDS is installed. I assume this would also apply if RDS is installed through SP2. The full command for me is WDSUTIL /initialize-server /REMINST:"D:\RemoteInstall"
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DMS-X earned 2000 total points
ID: 19136374
randybell,

Also read this if you do not deploy vista
http://www.itnewsgroups.net/group/microsoft.public.windows.server.general/topic31834.aspx
particularly about the part "WDSUTIL /Uninitialize-server"
0