[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to hard reset BlackBerry 8703e

Posted on 2007-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
18,201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I just setup Blackberry Enterprise Server express and I have activated my Blackberry 8703e phone.  Everything works fine, except that I cannot send email from the phone.

Before I installed the enterprise server, the phone had been setup to use the desktop redirector.  I did not do anything to the phone before enterprise activation and I think that it is still trying to use the old redirector software to send email from the phone.

How can I do a hard reset on this phone, or do you guys have any ideas of what I can do to change this.  Everything else synchronizes fine (contacts, calendar, task, new emails)
0
Comment
Question by:doulos777
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
abraham808 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18766625
Hard reset is different to clearing everything out.

Hard reset - take the battery out.

Clear everything - Options > Security > General Settings > Wipe Handheld
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18766627
I would check the settings in the redirector first.

Then backup all your data just in case.
hard reset is a wipe, normally done throgh the security options - Wheel button - choose wipe and enter the word
blackberry.

I hope this helps !


0